In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to the 2017 RACI National Centenary Conference | Contact us

Radio Chemistry Program

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.

Thursday 27 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germany
5 mins travel time
Room Room 107 Room 108
  Environmental 
Chair: Megan Cook
Nuclear Med
Chair: Nigel Lengkeek
9:35 The Science of Radioecology: Yesterday and Today
Gabi Voigt
The Development of Metal-based Imaging and Therapeutics Agents
Paul Donnelly
10:15 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 203 Room 108
  Radioecology & Applied Radiochemistry 
Chair: Megan Cook
Theranostics
Chair: Nigel Lengkeek
10:45 Application of radiochemical techniques to characterise a radioactive legacy site
Timothy Payne
Optimising Manufacture of 68GaRadiopharmaceuticals: Experience from a Clinical PET Service
Melissa Latter
11:10 Methods for investigating Australia's former nuclear test sites
David Child
Hybrid Materials for Selective Actinide and Lanthanide Separations
Jessica Veliscek Carolan
11:35 Uranium and Thorium Determination Using ICP-MS in Soil Samples
Sarata Kumar Sahoo
Theranostic applications of bone marrow targeting applications
Naga Vara Kishore Pillarsetty
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 107 Room 108
  Radioanalytical & Environmental Radiochemistry
Chair: Peter Medley
Radiochemistry in Molecular Imaging
Chair: Melissa Latter
13:00 Screening methods for the radiological assessment of drinking water
Liesel Green
New Michael Acceptor and Rhenium(I) [18F]radiolabelling Methods for Radiopharmaceutical Development
Ben Fraser
13:25 Developments in the radiochemical analysis of Ac-227 and Pa-231
Peter Medley
The Discovery of a New Radiofluorination Method using Rhenium Complexes
Mitchell Klenner
13:50 Development of an extraction method for radiocaesium in seawater
Ilonka Bokor
Aqueous labelling method for [18F]aluminium-fluoride NOTA-ubiquicidin(29-41), an infection imaging probe
Joseph Ioppolo
14:15 Improved Method for Analysis of Tritium in Landfill Leachate
Kerry Wilsher
 
14:40 Radiation Saunders Sponsorship  
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 107
15:25 Panel Discussion
Nuclear Waste & its Disposal
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary 
Dr Alexander Makarov 
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany
18:00 Radiochemistry Appreciation Party 6.00pm - 7.00pm
Ludlow Bar & Dining Room, 6 Riverside Quay, Southbank

Friday 28 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Nieng Yan
Tsinghua University, China
5 mins travel time
Room Room 107
  Environmental 
Chair: Tim Payne
09:35 Building Radioanalytical Laboratory Networks to Support Emergency Preparedness and Response
Gillian Hirth
10:15 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 107
  Nuclear Forensics & Radioanalytical Investigations
Chair: Tim Payne
10:45 Plutonium transport and fate in the Australian environment
Megan Cook
11:10 The influence of freeze drying on polonium volatility
Fiona Evans
11:35 Radiochemical techniques for radiochronometry in Nuclear Forensics
Elizabeth Keegan
12:00 Lunch (60 mins) Tutorial of uncertainty in radioanalytical measurements
Megan Cook
Room Room 107
  Nuclear Med
Chair: Ben Fraser
13:00 Novel PET tracers for imaging resistance and response in cancer 
Naga Vara Kishore Pillarsetty
  Aged Health & Innovative PET Diagnostic Tracers
Chair: Ben Fraser
13:50 Rhenium(I) and Technetium(I) N-Heterocyclic Carbene Complexes That Bind To Amyloid
Peter Barnard
14:15 Development and Validation of Tau Radiotracer [18F]GE-216 on FASTlabTM Synthesizer
Chun Hui Tai
14:40 Dose-on-demand Production of Diverse 18F-Radiotracers for Preclinical Applications Using Microfluidics
Lidia Matesic
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
15:25 Radiochemistry Poster session 
Melbourne Room
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary 
Professor Robert Grubbs
Californian Institute of Technology, USA