In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to the 2017 RACI National Centenary Conference | Contact us

Polymer Program

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.

Monday 24 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Opening Ceremony
Dr Alan Finkel
Chief Scientist, Australia
09:15 9.15am: Plenary
Professor Andrew B. Holmes
Australian Academy of Science, Australia
5 mins travel time
Room Room 204
  Chair: Martina Stenzel
10:20 Molecular Engineering Of Drug Therapies and Diagnostic Platforms
Patrick Stayton
11:05 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
  Chair: Michael Whittaker Chair: Tara Schiller
11:30 Development of Polymer Theranostics to Probe Biological Interactions with Nanomaterials
Kristoffer Thurecht
Bionic Artificial Muscles
Geoff Spinks
12:00 Tuning Cellular Behaviour Using pH Responsive Nanoparticles
Georgina Such
Fiber-shaped Supercapacitors with Ultra-high Energy Density for Wearable Electronics
Jianli Cheng
12:15 Thermomechanical Properties of Bulk Herterojunction Blends in Polymer Solar Cells
David Lewis
12:30 IR825-Conjugated Polymeric Micelles for Fluorescence Imaging-Guided Photothermal Cancer Therapy
Guang-Yu Pan
Materials development for polymer solar cells with efficiencies surpassing 10%
Weihua Tang
12:45 DNA based nanocarriers for drug delivery and gene silencing
Mustafa Culha
Semi-crystalline Conjugated Polymers for Fullerene and Nonfullerene-based Organic Solar Cells
HanYoung Woo
13:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
  Chair: Georgina Such Chair: Geoff Spinks
14:00 Soft Matter Enabled Nanomedicines
Michael Whittaker
Photopolymerisable controlled networks – towards 3D printing
Tara Schiller
14:30 Killing Gram-Negative Superbugs with Star-Shaped Peptide Polymers, Not Antibiotics
Greg Qiao
Polythiophene Phenylene Derivatives With Added Functionalities
David Barker
14:45 Conjugated Polymers for OPV and OTFT Applications 
Chain-Shu Hsu
15:00 Novel dendritic polymers as enhanced non-viral gene delivery vehicles
Tristan Clemons
Semi-crystalline Conjugated Polymers for Fullerene and Nonfullerene-based Organic Solar Cells
Han Young Woo
15:15 Designing New Bio-Smart Materials Through Protein-Polymer Conjugates
Kristofer Cupic
15:30 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
15:55 Glyco-coated Micelles and Liposomes to Treat Intracellular Infections
Tamim Mosaib
16:10 Antimicrobial Ternary Copolymers That Combat Planktonic and Biofilm Bacteria
Edgar Wong
16:25 An aptamer-targeted hyperbranched polymer for detection of triple-negative breast cancer
Nicholas Fletcher
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary 
Professor Molly Stevens 
Imperial College of London, UK

Tuesday 25 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Frances Arnold
Californian Institute of Technology, USA
5 mins travel time
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: Greg Qiao Chair: Luke Connal
09:35 Hollow Spheres, Pancakes, Bamboo-Sticks – The World of Self-Assembled Polymers
Martina Stenzel
Fluid Interfaces Stabilised by Polymer Colloids
Erica Wanless
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: Patrick Stayton Chair: Alison Tasker
11:00 Antifreeze-Protein Mimetic Polymers for Cell Storage and Regenerative Medicine
Matthew Gibson
Enzyme inspired catalysts
Luke Connal
11:30 Targeted Drug Delivery:
Understanding cellular interactions at the nanoscale

Angus Johnson
Engineering Nanocellulose Gels for Biomedical Applications
Llyza Mendoza
11:45 New Materials from the Oxime Reaction: Degradable Polymers to Hormone-Gels
Joseph Collins
12:00 Lunch (75 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: Angus Johnson Chair: Erica Wanless
13:15 Intravenous Therapeutic Genome Engineering Using Dendronised Polymers
Swaminatha Iyer
Metal Microcapsules For Actively Triggered Localised Drug Delivery
Alison Tasker
13:45 RAFT: a platform technology – antibody-polymer-drug conjugates for biomedical applications
Charlotte Williams
Polymer Brushes: Synthesis, Self-assembly and Applications
Xiaoyu Huang
14:00 Oral delivery of folate targeted colorectal cancer therapeutics
Dewan Akhter
Oxidative Polymerization of Catecholamines: Structural Access by High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry
Hendrik Woehlk
14:15 Photo-responsive polymeric nanomaterials for molecular imaging and therapeutic function
Nicholas Westra van Holthe
Independent Control Of Elastomer Properties Through Stereocontrolled Synthesis
Craig Bell
14:30 Self-Assembled Lipid Lyotropic Liquid Crystalline Nanoparticles as Potential Nanomedicines 
Jiali (Maggie) Zhai
Driving Polymer and Surface Modification Using Visible Light
James Blinco
14:45 Biodegradable Polymers for Controlled Nitroxide Release
Christiane Lang
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: Matthew Gibson Chair: Craig Bell
15:25 pH Responsive Nanoparticles for Probing Cellular Behaviour
Nayeleh Deirram
Tuning Porosity and Mechanical Properties with Chemistry: Hypercrosslinking Polyhipes
Peter Krajnc
15:40 Utilizing Long Wavelength Visible Light for Bioorthogonal Polymer Crosslinking
Vinh Truong
15:55 Sequential Synthesis of Raft Block-Copolymers in a Loop
Ivan Martinez-Botella
Preparation of Polymer Monoliths using Crosslinked Colloidal Gels
Christopher Desire
16:10 Microfluidic fabrication of calcium-based biomaterials to promote patient specific osteogenesis
David Harvey
PEO-based brush-type amphiphilic macro-RAFT agents and their assembled monolithic structures
Aminreza Khodabandeh
16:25 Responsive polymeric receptors for bacterial toxins
Clare Mahon
Graphene-Oxide Stabilized Polymer Nanoparticles: A Route to Hybrid Materials
Stuart Thickett
16:40
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary 
Dr Laura Kiessling 
University of Wisconsin, USA

Wednesday 26 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: Sally McArthur Chair: Mitsuo Sawamoto
09:35 Tuning polymeric networks to elicit control over stem cell fate
Justin Cooper-White
Carbohydrate as a Key Component in The Development of Novel Biomaterials
Ravin Narain
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: Justin Cooper-White Chair: Nasim Amiralian
11:00 Maximising antimicrobial polymer therapeutic window through controlling length, polarity and sequence
Katherine Locock
Renewable Terpene based Chemicals: (1) Bio-Aromatics to produce known monomers –utilising pyrolysis and (2)Functional monomers for Improved Polymer Performance
Mike O'Shea
11:30 Poly(acryloylhydrazide) as a versatile scaffold to synthesise polymers for biomedicine
Francisco Fernandez-Trillo
New polymer from lignin degradation fragments
Lionel Longe
11:45 Ecofriendly Keratin Extraction and Characterisation from Waste Chicken Feathers
Firoozeh Pourjavaheri
12:00 Lunch (75 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: Katherine Locock Chair: Mike O'Shea
13:15 Nucleotide Functionalised Synthetic Polymers
Michael Wilson
Fundamental Understanding And Applications Of Spinifex Nanocellulose
Nasim Amiralian
13:30 Mechanisms for Combating Fungal Biofilm Formation on Biomaterial Surfaces
Javad Naderi
13:45 Structure And Cytotoxicity Of The Green Seaweed Originated Ulvan
Thi Thu Thuy Thanh
Oxidative β-O-4 Bonds Cleavage using Ionic Liquids and Microwave
Jinhuo Dai
14:00 PLGA Microsphere/P(NIPAAm-co-AAm) Hydrogel Combination systems for drug Delivery
Ju Yang
Stereoregulation in the radical polymerization of methacrylate salts
Benjamin Noble
14:15 A novel of anti-adhesion polypropylene mesh in abdominal wall repair
Wanjun Hu
Printed Large Area Organic Electronic Devices: Materials, Fabrication and Characterisation
Matthew Griffith
14:30 Supramolecular Hydrogels Based on Poly(Methyl Vinyl Ether -alt-Maleic Acid)
Tianzhu Zhang
 
14:45 Oxygen Tolerant Polymerisations for the Combinatorial Design of Biomaterials
Robert Chapman
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
15:25 Controlled Synthesis of Functional Macrocyclic Poly(α-chloro-ε-caprolactone-co-ε-caprolactone) by Intramolecular Cycloaddition
Haiying Li
15:40 Protein-mediated controlled radical polymerization
Amin Reyhani
15:55 Synthesis of UHMW ABBA Triblock Copolymers using RAFT Polymerisation
Vu Dao
16:10 Preparation of novel film-forming polymer latexes using colloidal nanoparticles
Hana Shiraz
16:25
16:40

Thursday 27 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germany
Room Room 204 Room 205
09:35 Surface Engineering for MedTech and BioTech Applications
Sally McArthur
Precision Functional Polymers by Precision Radical Polymerization: Perspective
Mitsuo Sawamoto
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: F. Fernandez-Trillo Chair: Cyrille Boyer
11:00 High Throughput Screening of Biointerfacial Interactions
Nico Voelcker
Molecular Technology for Precision Polymerization: Sequence-Controlled Polymers and Cyclic Polymers
Makoto Ouchi
11:30 Advanced Polymer Coatings for The Effective Control of Biointerfacial Interactions
Helmut Thissen
PET-RAFT Technique for Sequence Control in Polymer Synthesis
Jiangtao Xu
11:45 Saving Vision with Light: Photo-modulated Ocular Drug Delivery
Johan Basuki
12:00 Lunch (75 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: Helmut Thissen Chair: George Vamvounis
13:15 Combined fluorinated polymer and dendrimer for 19F MRI contrast agents
Benoit Couturaud
Self-Assembly Based Techniques Towards Non-Spherical Polymer Particles
Per Zetterlund
13:45 Assemblies of glyco-engineered macromolecules: from nanobiotics to minimal artificial cells
Neil Cameron
Miktoarm Star Polymers for Drug Delivery by Raft Polymerisation
Sri Vanarasi
14:00 Nitroxide releasing polymers to protect against bacterial biofilms
Nathan Boase
RAFT Polymerisation of Acrylamide by Photolysis of Chain Transfer Agents
Reece Lewis
14:15 Influence of Triblock Copolymer on Processing Electroactive Polymeric Fibers
Genefine Sapateh
Anthraquinone Derivatives as Efficient Photoinitiators for Fast 3D-Printing
Pu Xiao
14:30 Amyloid Fibril Architecture: From Atomistic to Micron Scale
Nicholas Reynolds
Photocatalysts for visible light polymerization
Cyrille Boyer
14:45 Bioactive nano- and microstructures from self-assembling amphiphilic glycopolymers
Neil Cameron
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 204 Room 205
Chair: Swaminatha Iyer Chair: Per Zetterlund
15:25 DNA Origami barrels: molecular pegboards assembled from DNA
Shelley Wickam
Macromolecular Materials for Optoelectronics
George Vamvounis
15:40 Nanoscale clustering of integrin binding ligand
Fatemeh Karimi
15:55 Re-inventing Immunodiffusion Assays for ASSURED Diagnostics
Imanda Jayawardena
Spatial Control of Self-assembly in Photo-sensitive Block Copolymers
Lewis Chambers
16:10 Hybrid hydrogels for medical applications
Luisa De Cola
Self-Healing Polymers Using Photo-Reversible Bonds
Timothy Nicholls
16:25 Light-Activated Hydrogel via Thiolene Click Chemistry For 3D Cell Cultures
Duyen Nguyen
Synthesis of photo-responsive dynamic polymers using topochemical polymerisations inside nano-spaces
Kei Saito
16:40
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary 
Dr Alexander Makarov 
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany