In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to the 2017 RACI National Centenary Conference | Contact us

Physical Chemistry Program

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.

Monday 24 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Opening Ceremony
Dr Alan Finkel
Chief Scientist, Australia
09:15 9.15am: Plenary
Professor Andrew B. Holmes
Australian Academy of Science, Australia
5 mins travel time
Room Room 212
  Biophysical chemistry I
Chair: Toby Bell
10:20 Physical Chemistry Division Opening Ceremony
10:30 Super-resolution microscopy coming of age: from concepts to biomedical applications
Markus Sauer
11:00 Morning tea (25 mins)
  Biophysical chemistry I
Chair: Donna Whelan
11:25 Nano-IR spectroscopy and imaging of malaria infected red blood cells 
Donald McNaughton
11:45 Nano-sponge for active-targeting anti-cancer drug delivery
Tomoko Inose
12:00 Activation of Cytokine Receptors: Turning on Micromachines
Alan Mark
12:15 Design of Collagen-Mimetic Peptides to Fold AAB-Type Collagen Heterotrimers
Jia-cherng Horng
12:30 The Role Of Exciton Coupling In MCD of Light-Harvesting Complexes
Robin Purchase
12:45 Synthesis of Selective and Perdeuterated Phospholipids for Neutron Studies
Nageshwar Rao Yepuri
13:00 Lunch (60 mins)
  Computational & theoretical I
Chair: Meredith Jordan
14:00 A tale of three structures: the effect of starting structure and forcefield on membrane protein dynamics
Megan O'Mara
14:30 Application of Halogen Bonding to Catalysis and Supramolecular Chemistry
Richard M.W Wong
14:45 Energetics of akamptisomerisation: the last fundamental type of conformational isomerism
Jeffrey Reimers
15:00 Dissipation and the properties of nonequilibrium systems
Debra Bernhardt
15:15 Ferrotoroidic Ground State in a Heterometallic CrDy6 Molecular Magnet
Alessandro Soncini
15:30 Coffee break (25 mins)
  Nanomaterials & clusters I
Chair: Terry Frankcombe
15:55 A new perspective on nanoscale dynamics with ultrasensitive optical microscopy
Philipp Kukura
16:25 Singlet Fission of TIPS-Pentacene in a Host Polymer Matrix
Tak Kee
16:40 Bio-inspired superhydrophobic and superhydrophilic surfaces
Ziqi Sun
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary 
Professor Molly Stevens 
Imperial College of London, UK

Tuesday 25 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Frances Arnold
Californian Institute of Technology, USA
5 mins travel time
Room Room 212
  Atmospheric chemistry
Chair: Scott Kable
09:35 Exploring spectral signatures of hydrogen-bonding: Vibrational spectroscopy of solvated ions
Anne McCoy
10:05 Aliphatic Aldehydes as Photolytic Sources of H2 in the Atmosphere
Aaron Harrison
10:20 Morning tea (30 mins)
10:45 Measurements of radicals in the atmosphere and comparison with models
Dwayne Heard
11:05 Direct Interrogating a Key Intermediate in Combustion and Tropospheric Autoxidation
David Osborn
11:25 Products of Reactions of Carbonyl Oxides
Craig Taatjes
11:45 Laboratory Studies of Trans-Neptunian Ices and Aerosols
Courtney Ennis
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Physical Chemistry Division Meeting during lunch break
  Charge & electron transfer I
Chair: Alison Funston
13:00 Hot Carrier Extraction with Plasmonic Broadband Absorbers
Daniel Gomez
13:20 Aggregation Enhanced Two-photon Photoluminescence of Metal Nanoparticles
Qing-Hua Xu
13:40 Assembly of Gold Nanoparticle Tetrahedra Using DNA Scaffolds
Laurent Lermusiaux
13:55 Gating Electron Transfer in Peptides Towards Molecular Switches
Jingxan Yu
14:10 Vacuum Rabi Chemistry
James Hutchison
14:25 Organic Solar Cells: Entropy, Disorder And Delocalisation Enable Charge Separation
Samantha Hood
14:55 Coffee break (25 mins)
  Spectroscopy & dynamics I
Chair: Don McNaughton
15:25 Photodissociation, photoinduced ring opening and dissociative electron attachment
Michael Ashfold
15:55 Sub-Doppler Two-Photon-Excitation Spectroscopy of Atomic And Molecular Rydberg States
Brian Orr
16:10 Vibrational spectroscopy: catching hydrogen bonds infra red-handed
Evan Robertson
16:25 Orientation and Surface Dynamics of Organic Adsorbates on Amorphous Silica
Junming Ho
16:40 Exploring the electronic structure of 'mixed-valence' buta-1,3-diyn-1,4-diyl complexes
Paul Low
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 5pm: Plenary 
Dr Laura Kiessling 
University of Wisconsin, USA

Wednesday 26 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
5 mins travel time
Room Room 212
Gas phase chemistry
Chair: Tak Kee
09:35 Role of the hydrogen transfer in the excited state dynamics of protonated molecules
Christophe Jouvet
10:05 Experimental Evidence For SOMO-HOMO Conversion In Distonic Radical Anions
Berwyck Poad
10:20 Morning tea (30 mins)
10:45 Probing the gas phase structure of ionised lipids
Stephen Blanksby
11:05 Mechanism and Control of the Selective Fragmentation of Protein Ions
W. Alexander Donald
11:25 Photodissociation action spectroscopy of protonated N-containing aromatic ions
Adam Trevitt
11:40 Protomer-specific photochemistry using tandem ion mobility mass spectrometry
James Bull
11:55 Multi-mass velocity-map imaging the UV photodissociation+VUV dissociative ionisation of 2-bromothiophene
Christopher Hansen
12:10 Lunch (50 mins)
Biophysical chemistry II
Chair: Sarah Masters
13:00 Protein structure and dynamics through the lens of solid-state NMR
Józef Lewandowski
13:30 A chemist's approach to single molecule super resolution microscopy
Donna Whelan
13:50 Plasmonic endoscopy toward single cell interrogation
Hiroshi Uji-i
14:10 Cis resveratrol optical chirality: Towards optical detection of stress response
Seth Olsen
14:25 Generalising Marcus-Hush Theory to the Transfer of Delocalised Charges
Ivan Kassal
14:40 The entropic effect of disordered linkers in allosteric regulation
Maodong Li
15:10 Tea Break
Computational & theoretical II
Chair: Debra Bernhardt
15:25 Application of spin-ratio scaled MP2 method for studying intermolecular interactions
Ekaterina Pas
15:45 Predicting the emission efficiency of light-emitting complexes in OLEDs
Xiuwen Zhou
16:00 Efficient Potential Energy Operators in Quantum Simulations
Terry Frankcombe
16:20 Molecular Dynamics Study of Ferrocene
Feng Wang
16:35 Molecular Dynamics Study of Hydrophilic Monomers in Aqueous Solution
Erica Smith
16:50 Thermal dissociation of dibenzylsulfone to give benzyl radical
Sarah Masters
17:10 Modeling Surface Motion in Gas-Surface Systems
Alberto Pablo Sanchez Muzas
17:25 Solving the Redundant Coordinate Problem
Meredith Jordan
17:40 Prediction for anisotropic carrier mobility of tilted Dirac cones
Ting Cheng
17:55  

Thursday 27 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germany
5 mins travel time
Room Room 212
Condensed matter
Chair: Ken Ghiggino
09:35 One-Electron Oxidation of DNA-Guanine Followed by Deprotonation: Structure-Dependent Reaction Pathways
Hongmei Su
10:05 The Stability and Negative Thermal Expansion of Ice VI/2
Lukman Hakim
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
10:45 The Workman–Reynolds "Freezing Potential": The inherent Physical Process
Anthony Haymet
11:00 Controlling And Preventing Oxidation Of Silicene Nanosheets
Michelle Spencer
11:15 Structural Investigations of Ionic Liquid Mixtures
Cameron Weber
11:30 THz/Far-IR condensed-phase capabilities & applications at the Australian Synchrotron
Dom Appadoo
11:45 Effects Of Temperature On Soil Water Repellence: MD And Experiment
David Henry
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
ECR session
Chair: Adam Trevitt
13:00 The RACI Physical Chemistry Division: Early Days
Brian Orr
13:25 Experimental Replication of Titan's Cyanide Haze Atmosphere
Rebecca Auchettl
13:40 Exciton polaritons in organic molecular crystals
Girish Lakhwani
14:00 Intersystem Crossing is Important in Small Carbonyl Systems
Maggie Corrigan
14:15 Double-hybrid density functionals: is there anything new to tell?
Lars Goerigk
14:35 NOO Peroxy Radical Discovered in the Photoelectron Spectrum of NO2-
Benjamin Laws
14:50 Symmetry breaking, AgNO3, and Aspect Ratio in Gold Nanorod Growth
Wenming Tong
15:05 Coffee break (25 mins)
Nanomaterials & clusters II
Chair: Tim Schmidt
15:30 Precision Synthesis and Catalysis of Coinage Metal Clusters
Tatsuya Tskuda
16:00 Metal Clusters in Photocatalysis
Gregory Metha
16:20 Ordered Mesoporous Carbon Confined Gold Nanocatalyst
Ying Wan
16:40 Novel 2D Graphene-like Membranes for Energy Applications
Marlies Hankel
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 5pm: Plenary 
Dr Alexander Makarov 
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany

Friday

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Nieng Yan
Tsinghua University, China
5 mins travel time
Room Room 212
Spectroscopy & dynamics II
Chair: Greg Metha
09:35 New Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy methods to characterise the dynamics of protein side chains and ions by NMR spectroscopy
Flemming Hansen
10:05 Probing Roaming Dynamics in H2CO by Imaging the H2 Fragment
Scott Kable
10:20 Morning tea (30 mins)
10:45 Do We Understand How Molecules Change Their Configuration?
Warren Lawrence
11:05 Singlet Fission and Triplet Fusion for Solar Energy Conversion
Timothy Schmidt
11:25 Sensitizing Triplets with Metalloporphyrins and Metalloidoporphyrins
Laszlo Frazer
11:40 Probing Carbohydrate Structure With Raman Optical Activity (ROA)
Ewan Blanch
11:55 Room-temperature ESR spectroscopy of an efficient intramolecular singlet fission compound
Amir Asadpoorda
12:10 Lunch (50 mins)
Computational & theoretical III
Chair: Ekaterina Pas
13:00 Designing Superatomic Assemblies
Nicola Gaston
13:30 Gold-Catalysed Reactions of C-C Multiple Bonds
Brian Yates
13:45 Benchmark Calculations of Ligand-stabilised C2 Complexes
David Wilson
14:00 Solvent effects on the excited state characteristics of adenine-thymine base-pairs
Saumitra Saha
14:15 Predicting pKa – beyond small, rigid molecules
Naomi Haworth
14:30 Quantum molecular dynamics for multidimensional systems by BEL MCG
Tatsuhiro Murakami
14:45 vdW forces in nanosystems: new solutions to a sticky problem
Timothy Gould
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Charge & electron transfer II
Chair: Toby Bell
15:25 Three-Dimensional Tuning of the Near-Field in Coupled Metal Nanostructures
Alison Funston
15:45 Charge transfer contributions to halogen bonding: implications for reactivity
Pierre Kennepohl
16:05 Charge Carriers Generated by Optically Pumping Excitons in P3HT Aggregate
Patrick Tapping
16:20 Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Charge Generation in Organic Photovoltaic Materials
Ken Ghiggino
16:40 Physical Chemistry Division Closing Ceremony
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary 
Professor Robert Grubbs
Californian Institute of Technology, USA