In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to the 2017 RACI National Centenary Conference | Contact us

Organic Chemistry Program

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.

Wednesday 26 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
5 mins tavel time
Room Room 210 & 211
Tetrahedron Symposia Session 1
Chair: Charlotte Williams
9:30 Practical Direct Electrophilic Amination of Olefins and Aromatic Systems
László Kürti
10:45 Morning tea (15 mins)
Room Plenary Hall 1
Organic Division Plenary 1
Chair: Peter Karuso
11:00 Biocatalysts for Abiological Chemistry: bringing new chemistry to life
Frances H. Arnold
Room Room 220 Room 209
Chemical Biology
Chair: Justin Chalker
Canadian Symposium
Chair: Michael Sherburn
12:00 Accelerated Protein Synthesis via Selenium-Mediated Ligation Chemistry
Richard Payne
New Reactions for Natural Product Synthesis and Drug Discovery
Robert Britton
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Iridium(III) Complexes as Efficient Photodynamic Therapy Agents via Protein Modifications
Tae-Hyuk Kwon
Boronic Acid Catalysis for Direct Transformations of Hydroxyl Groups
Dennis Hall
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50 Synthesis of heparan sulfate disaccharides for LC-MS/MS assay development
Vito Ferro
12:55
13:00 Total synthesis of Indole Alkaloids
Michael Kerr
13:05
13:10 Contribution of Shape and Charge to the Inhibition of a Family GH99 endo-α-1,2-Mannanase
Pearl Fenandes
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 220
13:30 Organic Division Annual General Meeting - Room 220
Room Room 220 Room 209
Chemical Biology
Chair: Kym Scroggie
Canadian Symposium
Chair: Michael Sherburn
14:30 Nanomachine Biocatalysts: Enzyme-Fusions with Tethered Cofactors for Sustainable Industrial Chemistry
Andrea North
Oxidative Addition of Epoxides to Nickel(0) with Retention of Configuration
Jenny Love
14:35
14:40
14:45
14:50 Norborn-2-en-7-ones as Physiologically-Triggered Carbon Monoxide-Releasing Prodrugs
Dave Larsen
14:55
15:00 New Reactivity Using Amphoteric Isocyanates
Andre Beauchemin
15:05
15:10 Small Molecule Microarray (SMM)-Based Discovery of PARP14 Inhibitors
Bo Peng
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30 Coffee break (30 mins)
Room Room 220 Room 209
Chemical Biology
Chair: Lisa Alcock
Canadian Symposium
Chair: Michael Sherburn
16:00 Nitroxide-containing agents for biofilm remediation
Kathryn Fairfull-Smith
From Complexity to Simplicity: Innovative Strategies for Natural Product Synthesis
Luis Barruault
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20 Profiling G-quadruplex DNA in Fibrosis and Astrogliosis
Nicole Smith
16:25
16:30 Stereoselective Total Synthesis of Alkaloids and Towards a Functional Protecting Group Approach
Sylvain Canesi
16:35
16:40 Natural Product Synthesis as a Driving Force to Address the Antibiotics Crisis
Keynote Xiaoguang Lei
16:45
16:50
16:55
17:00
17:05
Room Room 220
17:15 Chair: John Tsanaktsidis
A J Birch Lecture
Katrina Joliffe
18:15 Beckwith Lectureship Medals
Chair: John Tsanaktsidis
Room Melbourne Room
19:30 Poster Session

Thursday 27 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germany
5 mins tavel time
Room Room 210 & 211
Industry Speaker
Chair: Roger Read
9:30 Innovation – understanding supply and demand. Aligning industry needs with research and academic capability
Samantha Read
Student and Postdoctoral Fellow talks
Chair: Roger Read
10:15 Novel glyoxylamide peptide-mimics based on n-acylisatins as self-assembled gels
Vina Aldilla
10:20 The Synthesis of Benzannulated 5,5-Spiroketals from 1,1-Dicarbonylcyclopropanes
Sinan Gai
10:25 New Efficient Dendralene Syntheses and Applications
Josemon George
10:30 Synthetic Efforts Towards Spiroleucettadine
Richard Lamb
10:35 Accelerated Protein Synthesis via One-Pot Ligation-Deselenization Chemistry
Jessica Sayers
10:45 Morning tea (15 mins)
Room Room 210 & 211
Plenary Session
Chair: David Black
11:00 Gold Catalysis: Versatile Bond Formation by Selective C,H-Insertion Chemistry
A. Stephen K. Hashmi
Room Room 209 Room 210 & 211 Room 213
  Synthesis & Catalysis 1
Chair: Michael Perkins
Natural Products Chemistry 1
Chair: Kathy Turner
Physical Organic & Materials Chemistry 1
Chair: Steven Bottle
12:00 Redox catalysis for complex molecule synthesis
Corey Stephenson
12:00-12:20
Choose your weapons - the deadly chemistry of marine molluscs
Mary Garson
The Free Radical Oxidation of Hydrocarbons & Its Inhibition: Taking the Battle from Petroleum-Derived Products to Living Matter
Derek Pratt
12:30 Highly efficient Al(OTf)3-catalysed organic transformations: domino carbohydrate chemistry
Bradley Williams
Biosynthesis of Steroidal Saponins in Dioscorea sp.
James DeVoss
The chemistry of Pyrethrin degradation
Peter Duggan
12:50 New Synthetic Applications of Electron-Rich Alkenes with Ylide Character
Thanh Vinh Nguyen
Taxonomy-Guided Microbial Biodiscovery
Andrew Piggott
Decoding the mechanism of radical polyester degradation
Uta Wille
13:10 Pd(I) Catalysed Oxidative Cross-coupling of Aryl and Heteroaryl Nucleophiles
Joel Hooper
Synthesis of polysulfides for understanding the biogenesis of H2S
Lisa Pilkington
 
13:30 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 209 Room 210 & 211 Room 213
  Synthesis & Catalysis 1
Chair: Michael Perkins
Natural Products Chemistry 1
Chair: Kathy Turner
Physical Organic & Materials Chemistry 1
Chair: Steven Bottle
14:30 Dearomative [3+2] Cycloaddition reactions towards Polycyclic Heterocycles
Daniel Rivinoja
Total Synthesis Of (+)-Panacene
Neanne Alnafta
Photophysically active Graphenes
Nic Bason
14:50 Ring expansion of cyclic peptide thioamides via imide intermediates: an amino acid insertion strategy
Jing (Katherine) Shang
A very short synthesis of lythranidine
Nicholas Magann
Selective fluorination: a tool to control peptides' conformation and bioactivity
Aggie Lawer
15:10 A General And Efficient Synthesis Of 5,6-Dihydrodibenzo[b,h][1,6]naphthyridines
Jeremy Dobrowolski
A Vital Role for Natural Product Chemistry in the Commercial World – some case studies
David Leach
Enhancing chemical transformations using immobilised catalysis under continuous flow
Jessica Phillips
15:30 Coffee break (20 mins)
15:50 New Reaction Discoveries in Vinyl Azide Chemistry and Cobalt Catalysis
Daniel Furkert
Total Synthesis of the 5,3’-linked naphthylisoquinoline alkaloids
Jonathon Ryan
Pentacene End-Labelled Polymers for Self-Assembly Driven Singlet Fission
Andrew Tilley
16:10 New Catalysts, Methods, and Strategies for Therapeutic Development and On-Demand Natural Product Total Synthesis
Jeffrey Johnston
The synthesis of biologically relevant compounds from cyclopropanes
Bill Hawkins
3D light controlled movement of microdroplets
David Officer
16:35 Silver-Catalyzed C-C Bond Formation with Carbon Dioxide
Tohru Yamada
Marine natural products – structure, bioactivity and synthesis
Tadeusz Molinski
Optical and Spin Gating of Charge-Transfer Processes: Molecules to Devices
Natia Frank
5 mins travel time
Room plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Dr Alexander Makarov
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany

Friday 28 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Nieng Yan
Tsinghua University, China
5 mins tavel time
Room Room 210 & 211
Industry speaker
Chair: Oliver Hutt
9:30 Why Chemistry Matters More Than Ever
Tony Frencham
Student and Postdoctoral Fellow talks
Chair: Oliver Hutt
10:15 Antibiotic-Nitroxide Hybrids with Potential for Biofilm Control
Anthony Verderosa
10:20 Photoredox Catalysis – An Indirect Approach To Acyl Radical Formation
Martina Yousif
10:25 Redox-Neutral Synthesis of Isoquinolines via Photoredox Carboarylation of Activated Alkenes
Martin Brzozowski
10:30 Biomimetic Total Synthesis of Rhodonoids C and D, and Murrayakonine D
Aaron Day
10:35 Secnidazole based thioesters: Synthesis and Biological Activities
Sajid Jahangir
10:45 Morning tea (15 mins)
Room Room 209 Room 210 & 211 Room 213
  Synthesis & Catalysis 2
Chair: Joel Hooper
Natural Products Chemistry 2
Chair: James Gardiner
Physical Organic & Materials Chemistry 2
Chair: Uta Wille
12:00 Iron(III)-Catalyzed Carbonyl-Olefin Metathesis
Corinna Schindler
Methods to access large Heterocycles
Janine Cossy
pH-Switchable Electrostatic Catalysis
Michelle Coote
12:30 New synthetic methods for exploring π-rich molecular space
Bernard Flynn
Heteroaromatic natural product synthesis enabled by Ir-catalysed C-H borylation
Joanthan Sperry
Helical Porphyrin Oligomers Inspired by Biological Architectures
Maxwell Crossley
12:50 Development of new domino reactions and their synthetic applications
Jih Ru Hwu
Synthesis of non-natural Tigliane skeletons: cancer cells suggest...
Craig Williams
Naphthalene Diimides as Versatile Components for Redox- and Photo-active Materials
Steven Langford
13:10 Asymmetric Hydrogenation of Aromatic Bisheterocycles Using Chiral Cationic Ru(diamine) Catalysts
Qing-hua Fan
Total Synthesis of Ovafolinin A and B
David Barker
Reversible Stereoselective Folding/Unfolding via Interplay of Photoisomerism and Hydrogen Bonding
Christopher Opie
13:30 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 209 Room 210 & 211 Room 213
  Synthesis & Catalysis 2
Chair: Joel Hooper
Natural Products Chemistry 2
Chair: Kathy Turner
Physical Organic & Materials Chemistry 2
Chair: Jonathan Morris
14:30 Gold-Catalyzed Reactions Involving Functionalized Carbene Intermediates
Stephen Hashmi
Pressurised hot water extraction: new approaches to natural product isolation
Jason Smith
Tuning the surface chemistry of carbon fibre for advanced materials
Luke Henderson
14:50 Exploiting Gold Catalysis for Complex Molecule Synthesis
Philip Chan
The Capability Strengthening of Indigenous Communities Through Natural Products Chemistry
Emma Barnes
Discovering new organic chemistry using an inorganic touch
Jason Dutton
15:10   Novel antioxidant active compound from an Endolichenic fungus, Penicillium citrinum
Priyani Paranagama
Synthesis and single crystal structure of pillar[5]arene-based metal organic frameworks
Jie Han
15:30 Coffee break (20 mins)
Room Room 209 Room 210 & 211 Room 213
  Synthesis & Catalysis 2
Chair: Elizabeth Williams
Natural Products Chemistry 2
Chair: James Gardiner
Physical Organic & Materials Chemistry 2
Chair: Jonathan Morris
15:50 Visible Light Photocatalysis: Engaging Single Electron Transfer to Access Heterocycles
Anastasios Polyzos
Standardization of Medicinal Plants using 13C NMR and Multivariate Methods
Fabian Dayrit
Discovery of akamptisomerisation: the last fundamental type of conformational isomerism
Jeffrey Reimers
16:10 Palladium(II)-Catalyzed Selective Ortho-Aroylation of N-Arylpyridin-2-amines via C-H Activation
Jean-Ho Chu
Application of the Crystalline Sponge Method for Natural Product Studies
Sylvia Urban
The Reactivities of Catecholamines and Applications in Functionalised Materials
Christina Chai
16:30 Enantioselective N-Heterocyclic Carbene Catalysis
David Lupton
Total synthesis: applications in structure and biology
Mark Rizacassa
N-heterocyclic carbene formation in ionic liquids
Tom Welton
5 mins travel time
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Professor Robert Grubbs
Californian Institute of Technology, USA