In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to the 2017 RACI National Centenary Conference | Contact us

Medicinal Chemistry and Chemical Biology Program

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.

Thursday 27 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germany
5 mins travel time
Room Room 109
  Session 1
Chair: Peter Scammells
9:35 Inhibitors of HIV-1 maturation
Nick Meanwell
10:20 Synthesis of 6,6,6-trifluoro-L-fucose as a Metabolic Inhibitor of Fucosyltransferase 8
Nicole McKenzie
10:35 Target Identification following a Phenotypic Screen for Mycobacterium Tuberculosis H37Rv
Angela Di Capua
10:50 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 109
  Session 2
Chair: Sally-Ann Poulsen
11:15 The re-emergence of natural products in the genomics era
Ronald Quinn
11:55 Novel drug targets and lead molecules from sphingolipid biosynthesis
Bernard Flynn
12:20 Modulation of Alternative Splicing Using Small Molecules
Jonathan Morris
12:40 Structural factors affecting the bioavailability of saponins in herbal extracts
Joanne Blanchfield
13:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 109
Session 3
Chair: Lenka Munoz
14:00 "All Bugs are Shallow": Open Source Methods in Drug Discovery
Matthew Todd
14:20 Stereoselectively fluorinated molecules: Synthesis, conformations and biological applications
Luke Hunter
14:40 Biological Studies of Bismuth-NSAIDs. Potential for Bowel Cancer Chemoprevention?
Carolyn Dillon
15:00 Development and biological evaluation of photoactivatable small molecule microtubule-targeting agent
Ramzi Abibassi
15:15 The Development of New Treatments for Multi-Drug Resistant Tuberculosis
Lisa Barbaro
15:30 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 109
  Session 4
Chair: Joanne Blanchfield
15:55 Non-kinase targets of protein kinase inhibitors
Lenka Munoz
16:35 Venoms to Drugs
Paul Alewood
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 5pm: Plenary
Dr Alexander Makarov
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany

Friday 28 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Nieng Yan
Tsinghua University, China
  5 mins travel time
Room Room 109
  Session 1
Chair: Peter Scammells
9:35 Fragment-Based Drug Discovery: Opportunities and Challenges
Martin Scanlon
10:05 Finding fragments and following them up: lessons learned
Brad Doak
10:30 The mode of action of a novel molecule targeting cancer
Christoph Grohmann
10:50 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 109
  Session 2
Chair: Mary Collins
11:15 Adrien Albert Award Lecture
Michael Kassiou
11:55 Graham Johnston Best Thesis Award Lecture
WenYi Li
12:20 Design of broad spectrum antibacterial coatings for biomedical applications
Dave Winkler
12:40 Synthesis and Application of Unnatural Amino Acids for Structural Biology
Luke Adams
13:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 109
  Session 3
Chair: Michael Kassiou
14:00 Optimisation of a potent antimalarial class with in vivo activity
Brad Sleebs
14:20 Tuning GLP-1 Ligands Into Biased-Agonists Of GLP-1R Through Structural Constraints
Tim Hill
14:40 Conformational Control by Stereospecific Fluorination for Enhanced Protein Specificity
Fei Lui
15:00 DMLs Targeting Dopamine D2, Serotonin 5‐HT2A, and Muscarinic M1 Receptors
Monika Szabo
15:15 Octapeptins: Last-Resort Antibiotics to Treat MDR Polymyxin-Resistant Bacteria
Mark Blaskovich
15:30 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 109
  Session 4
Chair: Renate Griffith
15:55 Second-Generation Analogues of the "new" TB Drug Bedaquiline
William Denny
16:35 Cyclic dinucleotides as mucosal vaccine adjuvants and bacterial second messengers
Tony Yan
  5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Professor Robert Grubbs
Californian Institute of Technology, USA