In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to the 2017 RACI National Centenary Conference | Contact us

Materials Program

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.

Wednesday 26 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8:30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
5 mins travel time
Room Room 216
Chair: Neeraj Sharma
9:35 X-Ray and Neutron Studies of Electrode Structure and Operational Mechanism
Vanessa Peterson
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
Chair: Vanessa Peterson
10:45 Metal-organic frameworks derived nanostructures for energy storage and conversion
Qi Li
11:05 Potential Applications of Metal–Organic Frameworks in Microelectronics
Kuang-Lieh Lu
11:25 Inorganic-doped Conductive Polymer Hybrids for Thermoelectric Energy Conversion
Shiqiang Bai
11:45 Photoactive metal-organic semiconductor hybrids: Old material with new applications
Rajesh Ramanathan
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Chairs: Jimmy Wu and Renata Lippi
13:00 MOF-Templating Route for Synthesising Efficient CO2 Methanation Catalyst
Renata Lippi
13:15 Modification of Negative Thermal Expansion Materials Via Electrochemical Insertion
Sunny Wang
13:30 Engineering Photocatalytic Nanocellulose Paper: Effect of Structure and Nanoparticle Aggregation
Uthpala Garusinghe
13:45 Plasmonically enhanced photocatalytic hydrogen evolution with TiO2/TiN nanoparticle composites
Edwin Clatworthy
14:00 Zn(II) Coordination Polymers—Synthesis, Crystal Structure and Thermodynamic/Kinetic Properties
Weize Yuan
14:15 Doping Alkali-metal Layer of LiCoO2 and Li(NixMnyCoz)O2, Producing Scaffolded Electrodes
Jimmy Wu
14:30 Biomass Derived Sugar Dehydration on Heterogeneous Metal Organic Framework Catalysts
Ralentri Periwi
14:45 Three new energetic complexes with N,N-bis(1H-tetrazole-5-yl)-amine as high-energy density materials
Wendou Zhang
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Chair: Joe Shapter
15:25 Hydrothermally Stable Thin Film Sulfated Zirconia Catalysts For Biomass Conversion
Karen Wlilson
15:45 Organic Nanophotonic Materials
Yong Shen Zhao
16:05 Materials Design and Engineering Using Machine Learning Approaches
Tu Le
16:25 Effect of Chlorine on the Properties of MAPbI3 Perovskite Film
Hongxia Wang
16:45 Enhanced Electromechanical Properties of Textured Bi0.5Na0.5TiO3-Based Ceramics
Ali Hussain

Thursday 27 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germany
5 mins travel time
Room Room 216
Chair: Siegbert Schmid
9:35 In Operando X-ray and Neutron Diffraction for Lithium Ion Batteries
Kristina Edström
9:35 Morning tea (25 mins)
Chair: Kristina Edström
10:45 Design of Polysulfides Trapped Separator for High-Energy-Density Li-S Batteries
Likai Yan
11:05 Layered Electrodes: Crystallographic Optimisation for Reversible Cation Insertion/Extraction
Neeraj Sharma
11:20 Preparation and performances of carbon nanotube film based flexible supercapacitors
Minghai Chen
11:40 Determination of coordination site disorder in LiMn2-xTixO4
Siegbert Schmid
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Chair: Damian Laird
13:00 Use of Carbon Nanomaterials in Solar Cells
Joe Shapter
13:20 Reshaping the solar spectrum to capture the sun’s power
Joseph Gallaher
13:40 The molecular origin of anisotropic emission in organic light-emitting diodes
Thomas Lee
14:00  
14:20 Materials Division AGM
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Chair: Thomas Lee
15:25 Preparation of carbon quantum dots using pitch and environmentally-friendly method
Xuedan Song
15:45 Deuterium Labelling: A Tool for Structural Studies Of Multi-Component Systems
Tamim Darwish
16:05 Complex Molecular Transformations in Fly Ash and Slag Based Matrices
Aditya Rawal
16:25 Photovoltaic Application of Porphyrin Protein Maquette-Based Reaction Centres
Klaudia Wagner
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Dr Alexander Makarov
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany

Friday 28 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Nieng Yan
Tsinghua University, China
5 mins travel time
Room Room 216
Chair: Mark Riley
9:35 Defect design in strongly correlated solid-state system
Yun Li
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
Chair: Yun Liu
10:45 In Search of Inorganic Nonlinear Optical Materials: Titanosilicates
Kwang Hwa Lii
11:05 Structured Defects and Colossal Permittivity in Titanium Dioxide
Terry Frankcombe
11:25 Jahn-Teller Switches Based On Mixed Copper Tutton’s Salts
Mark Riley
11:45  
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Chair: Klaudia Wagner
13:00 Emergent Magnetism From Lithium Freezing in Lithium Doped Boron Nitride
John White
13:20 Supramolecular Schiff-Base Structures with Magnetic Properties
Melina Nematirad
13:40  
14:00 Ni-doped SnO2 Nanorods Synthesis With Enhanced Ethanol Gas Sensing Properties
Hooi-Ling Lee
14:20
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Professor Robert Grubbs
Californian Institute of Technology, USA