In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to the 2017 RACI National Centenary Conference | Contact us

Electro Chemistry Program

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.

Wednesday 26 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8:30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
5 mins travel time
Room Room 203
  Joint session with Analytical & Environmental Chemistry
Chair: Victoria Coleman
9:35 Single Entity Electrochemistry: An Electroanalytical Perspective
Justin Gooding
10:20 Tea break (25 mins)
Room Room 207
  Electrochemical Sensors and Biosensors
Chair: Simone Ciampi
10:45 Ion-transfer electrochemistry at arrays of nanoscale liquid-liquid interfaces
Damien Arrigan
11:00 A stretchable and flexible glove biosensor for screening chemical threats
Lee Hubble
11:15  
11:30 Development of antifouling carbon electrodes for detecting dopamine
Rita Rosshni
11:45 Electrochemical investigation of polyelectrolytes at a liquid-organogel microinterface array
Bren Felisilda
12:00 Lunch break (75 mins)
Room Room 207
  Electrochemistry of Functional Materials
Chair: Anthony O'Mullane
13:15 New opportunities for electrodeposition at the nanoscale
Phil Bartlett (Breyer Medal)
14:00 Detection of 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene (TNT) using a miniaturized, disposable electrochemical sensor
Debbie Silvester
14:15 Fabrication of ultrasensitive nanobiosensors by co-entrapment of nanomaterials and enzymes
Sam Adeloju
14:30 Silk-heme CNT biosensor for sensitive detection of nitric oxide
Mustafa Musameh
14:45 Electrochemiluminescence resonance energy transfer system: application in immunosensor for β-amyloid
Nengqin Jia
15:00 Coffee break (25mins)
Room Room 207
  Electrochemistry of Functional Materials
Chair: Alan Bond
15:25 Synthesis and characterization of differently shaped gold nanoparticles on C-PDMS
Christine Kranz
16:10 New electrolyte additives for high-voltage lithium ion batteries
Maoxiang Wu
16:25 From ion-aggregates to debye layers: electrostatic catalysis in electrochemistry
Simone Ciampi (Bond Medal)
  Electrochemistry of Functional Materials
Chair: Christine Kranz
17:00 Surface modification for smarter materials: from graphene to magnesium
Alison Downard
17:45 Electrochemical properties of prussian blue (PB) composites: stable electrocatalytic materials
Lathe Jones

Thursday 27 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germany
5 mins travel time
Room Room 207
  Electrochemistry of Functional Materials
Chair: Geoffrey Will
9:35 A “universal” mechanism on the hydrogen induced corrosion of steels
Sebastian Thomas
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 207
  Electrochemistry of Functional Materials
Chair: Huijun Zhao
10:45 Material degradation in high temperature molten salts
Geoffrey Will
11:30 Electroploymerization of aniline onto steel surface and its applications
Amar Yadav
11:45 Conversion of iron ore into an efficient water splitting electrocatalyst
Md Abu Sayeed
12:00 Lunch (75 mins)
Room Room 207
  Energy and Electrocatalysis
Chair: Doug Macfarlane
13:15 Unlocking electrocatalytic activities of aarth abundant materials for energy applications
Huijun Zhao
14:00 Multifunctional electrocatalysts and application in energy conversion and storage
Yaobing Wang
14:15 Two-dimensional electrocatalysts for CO2 reduction
Fengwang Li
14:30 Self-organised silver-nanosheets: an efficient and rapidly formed CO2 reduction electrocatalyst
Chong Yong Lee
14:45 Nanostructured earth abundant electrocatalysts for water splitting
Chuan Zhao
15:00 Coffee break (25mins)
Room Room 203
  Joint session with Analytical & Environmental Chemistry
Chair: Alison Downard
15:25 Mobile Devices as Scientific Instrumentation
Conor Hogan
16:10 Liquid metals as sensors and actuators
Anthony O'Mullaner
16:25 A step closer to 3D-Microbatteries for sensors: integrating polymer electrolytes
Jean-Pierre Veder
16:40  
5 min travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Dr Alexander Makarov
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany

Friday 28 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:00 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Nieng Yan
Tsinghua University, China
5 min travel time
Room Room 207
  Electrochemical Aspects of Ionic Liquids
Chair: Jenny Pringle
9:35 Progress towards hydrogen and ammonia from renewables
Doug Macfarlane
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
  Electrochemical Aspects of Ionic Liquids
Chair: Sam Adeloju
10:45 Liquid salts for CO2 capture and electro-conversion
George Chen
11:30 Ionic liquid-based redox electrolytes for thermal energy harvesting
Jenny Pringle
11:45
12:00 Lunch (75 mins)
  Electrochemistry of Functional Materials
Chair: Debbie Silvester
13:15 Electrochemical deposition of reactive and inert metals using ionic liquids
Anand Bhatt
13:30 Reduced graphene oxides based label-free electrochemical immunosensor for detecting TNF-α
Guozhen Liu
13:45 Electrochemical synthesis of amorphous CoSx films for electrochemical water splitting
Ummul Sultana
14:00 Electrochemically tuneable multi-colour electrochemiluminescence from a single emitter
Mohammed Haghighatbi
14:15 Ligament size-dependent electrocatalytic activity for co2 reduction on nanoporous ag
Wanfeng Yang
14:30 Determination of electrode kinetics approaching the reversible limit accurately
Jiezhen Li
14:45 Theory and simulations for electron-transfer/ion-transfer mode of scanning electrochemical microscopy
Oleksandr Oliynyk
15:00 Coffee break (25mins)
  Chair: Chuan Zhao
15:25 The electrical double layer and capacitance of few-layer graphene electrodes
Paula Brooksby
15:40 PdCu@Pd nanocube with Pt-like activity for hydrogen evolution reaction
Jing Li
15:55 All-chemically bonded crosslinked polymer nanocomposites with high energy density
YunHe Zhang
16:10 Chemical shifts in sodiated black phosphorus anode
Saeid Arabnejad
16:25 Lung cancer diagnosis via electrochemical strategy: from miRNA to lncRNA
Xiaojun Chen
16:40  
5 min travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Professor Robert Grubbs
Californian Institute of Technology, USA