In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to the 2017 RACI National Centenary Conference | Contact us

Chemical Education Program

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.

Wednesday 26 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
5 mins travel time
Room Room 109
Chair: Daniel Southam
9:35 Doing the Research that Informs Practice: Teaching of Organic Chemistry
George Bodner
10:20 Morning tea (30 min)
Room Room 109
Chair: Ian Jamie
10:50 Development and Assessment of Professional Skills in First Year Chemistry
Anthony Baker
11:10 Analysis of Constructed Response in National Assessment of Educational Achievement
Hyun-kyung Kim
11:30 Open-Note Chemistry Exams as Opportunities for Meaningful Learning and Assessment
Elizabeth Yuriev
11:50 Panel Q&A
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 109
Chair: Elizabeth Yuriev
13:00 POGIL- and Flipped Learning-Inspired Activities in Undergraduate General Chemistry
Nina Rasario Rojas
13:20 Using Probability in Teaching Chemistry
Danny Bedgood, Jr
13:40 Primer Tutorials to Support Student Learning in First Year Chemistry
Matt Sykes
14:00 Outcomes of the tertiary chemistry Pedagogical Content Knowledge project
Madeleine Schultz
14:20 Efficacy of Flipped Learning to Promote Student Engagement and Achievement
Siegbert Schmid
14:40 Panel Q&A
15:00 Coffee break (25 min)
Room Room 109
Chair: Madeleine Schultz
15:25 Preparing For Professional Practice Through Authentic Learning And Assessment
Tina Overton
15:45 Overton cont'd
16:05 "Basic" versus "Expert" Knowledge: A New Paradigm In Chemistry Assessment
Luke Hunter
16:25 Assessing the Assessments: Evidencing student learning outcomes in Chemistry
Siegbert Schmid
16:45 Rasch analysis of three first year approaches to benchmark Chemistry
Danny Bedgood, Jr
17:05 Graduate Employability: Outcomes Of An Intervention
Mahbub Sarkar
17:25 Panel Q&A
17:40 Poster Pechakucha
Chair: Daniel Southam

Thursday 27 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germanyl
5 mins travel time
Room Room 208
Chair: Gwendolyn Lawrie
9:35 Learning in laboratories: Using feedback to improve the future
Michael Seery
10:20 Morning tea (30 min)
Room Room 208
Chair: Gwendolyn Lawrie
10:50 Psychologically Empowering Graduate Students Who Teach in the Undergraduate Laboratory
Aishling Flaherty
11:10 Comparison of Science Teachers’ Overseas Voluntary Activities by Activity Theory
Jaeyoung Han
11:30 Development of an Evidence Based "Certificate of Laboratory Teaching"
Mauro Mocerino
11:50 Panel Q&A
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 208
Chair: Michelle Spencer
13:00 Breaking Good: Open Research in Undergraduate and School Laboratories
Alice Williamson
13:20 Online Strategies To Enhance The First Year Pre Laboratory Experience
Tristan Clemons
13:40 Bringing Industry Into an Undergraduate Laboratory Program
Angela Ziebell
14:00 A “Skills Portfolio” Approach To Laboratory Assessment
Scott Kable
14:20 Researching The Impact Of Large Scale Laboratory Activity Transformations
Stephen George
14:40 Panel Q&A
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 208
Chair: Daniel Southam
15:25 Divisional AGM
15:45 AusJEC discussion
16:05 Divisional Awards: Medal and citation ceremony and Medal recipient talk
16:45 Panel Q&A
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Dr Alexander Makarov
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany

Friday 28 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Nieng Yan
Tsinghua University, China
5 mins travel time
Chair: Tina Overton
9:35 Roundtable
Are we prepared for classrooms without walls, and should we prepare for chemistry without laboratories?
10:20 Morning tea (30 mins)
Room Room 208
Chair: Danny Bedgood, Jr
10:50 NISEP Enhancing Educational Outcomes for Indigenous Youth
Joanne Jamie
11:10 ‘Chirality’: Developing A New Gaming App For Teaching Undergraduate Chemistry
Michelle Spencer
11:30 Ira Remsen And The Sweet Bitterness Of Chemistry
William Palmer
11:50 Panel Q&A
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 208
Chair: Mauro Mocerino
13:00 Incongruent focuses on employability between STEM students and STEM Employers
Ian Jamie
13:40 Do science undergraduates studying chemistry recognise or value skills development?
Michelle Hill
14:00 Thinking Skills Enhancement Using Exe Learning Towards Students Chemical Achievement
Retno Suyanti
14:20 Undergraduate Chemistry Students’ Approaches To Answering Critical Thinking Test Questions
Stephen Danczak
14:40 Panel Q&A
15:00 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 208
Chair: Luke Hunter
15:25 Career Aspirations of Undergraduate Chemistry Students And Geographic Differences
Jared Ogunde
15:45 Scaffolding the development of problem-solving skills in chemistry education
Elizabeth Yuriev
16:05 Improving the Assessment of Transferable Skills Through use of an Evaluation Tool
Madeleine Schultz
16:25 Computational Thinking In The Chemical Sciences
Daniel Southam
16:45 Panel Q&A
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:05 5pm: Plenary
Professor Robert Grubbs
Californian Institute of Technology, USA