In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to the 2017 RACI National Centenary Conference | Contact us

Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Division Program

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.

Monday 24 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8:30am: Opening Ceremony
Dr Alan Finkel
Chief Scientist, Australia
9:15 9:15am: Plenary
Professor Andrew B. Holmes
Australian Academy of Science, Australia
10:15 5 min break
Room Room 203
Keynote session
Chair: Paul Francis
10:20 Practice and Consequences of Ultra-fast, High Efficiency Achiral and Chiral Separations
Daniel Armstrong
11:05 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 203
Keynote session
Chair: Mary Fletcher
11:30 RACI Environmental Chemistry Medallist Presentation
Copper-Induced Changes in Intracellular Thiols in Marine Microalgae

Dianne Jolley
12:10 5 min break
Room Room 203 Room 206
  Environmental Chemistry Session I
Chair: Mary Fletcher
Sample Handling and Separation Session I
Chair: Zoe Smith
12:15 Rural Human Sources of Heavy Metal Concentrations in Fluvial Sediments
Chris Owens
Two-dimensional liquid chromatography and its applications in metabolomics
Oliver Jones
12:30 Crown Ether Nanosensors for Rapid In-field Detection of Heavy Metals
Daniel Sarfo
Monolith for miniaturised plasma separation
James Chan
12:45 Targeted and Untargeted Analysis of PFAS in Victorian Wastewater
Timothy Coggan
MOFS@SiO2 Particles as Stationary Phases for Liquid Chromatography
Dario Arrua
13:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 203
Keynote session
Chair: Dianne Jolley
14:00 New Measurement Techniques Improve Understanding of Biogeochemical and Contaminant Processes
Peter Teasdale
14:40 5 min break
Room Room 203 Room 206
Environmental Chemistry Session II
Chair: Dianne Jolley
Advances in Detection Session I
Chair: Megan Thornton
14:45 Porous Chitosan/Hydroxyapatite Composite Membrane for Static and Dynamic Dyes Removal
Lan Wu
Reliably Determining the Glutathione Redox Ratio in Whole Blood
Zoe Smith
15:00 Cation Exchange Capacity of Agricultural Soils using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
Michael Pelagio
FTIR-based Sensing of Hydrocarbons in Water under Extreme Conditions
Matthew Myers
15:15 Understanding the Interactions of Natural Organic Matter with Nanomaterials
Adam Sutton
Enhancement of the Bioactivity of Laccase for Biosensing and Decontamination
Jingquan Liu
15:30 Coffee Break (25 min)
Room Room 203
Keynote session
Chair: Emily Hilder
15:55 3D Printing Microchemical Devices
Michael Breadmore
Room Room 203
Advances in Detection Session II
Chair: Emily Hilder
16:40 CYBERTONGUE® for Food and Health
Helen Dacres
16:55 5 min break
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Molly Stevens
Imperial College of London, UK

Tuesday 25 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8:30am: Plenary
Frances Arnhold
Californian Institute of Technology, USA
9:30 5 min break
Room Room 203
Keynote session
Chair: Paul Francis
9:35 Frontiers of Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry
Alexander Makarov
10:20 Morning tea (25 min)
Room Room 203
Advances in Detection Session III - Mass Spectrometry and Related Techniques
Chair: Carl Myerholtz
10:45 Multiresidue Screening of Pesticides in Dried Cocoa Beans using IMS-QTOF
Badrul Hisyam Zainudin
11:00 Surfing the Sulfate Wave: New Tools to Study Sulfate Metabolites
Malcolm McLeod
11:15 Quantitative PPCP Analysis in Invertebrates Using LC High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry
Jalal Althakafy
11:30 Novel Fixed-Charge Photo-Labile Derivatives for Structural Elucidation of Isomeric Lipids
Venkateswara Reddy Narreddula
11:45 Seasonal and Geographical Effect on the Chemical Signature of Milk
Lisa Pilkington
12:00 Lunch (60 min)
Room Room 203
Keynote session
Chair: Peter Teasdale
13:00 Transcending Analytical Challenges to Offer Insights on PFAS Environmental Behavior
Jennifer Field
13:40 5 min break
Room Room 203 Room 206
Environmental Chemistry Session III
Chair: Peter Teasdale
Advances in Detection Session IV - Sensors
Chair: Justin Gooding
13:45 Widespread Contamination of Melbourne's Soils by PBDEs and Replacement NBFRs
Thomas McGrath
Organosilica Nanoparticles as Scaffolds for Reversible Biosensors
Simon Corrie
14:00 Emerging Contaminants in Marine Environment of the Bay of Bengal
Mohammad Shoeb
Novel Nanosensors for the Combined Isolation and Detection of Proteins
Waleed Hassanain
14:15 Global Health Risk for Disinfection Byproducts (DBP) in Drinking Water
Des Connell
Paper-based Nanosensor for the Rapid Screening of Drug Metabolites
Emad Kiriakous
14:30 Photo-degradation of Enrofloxacin and Gatifloxacin under UV and Simulated Sunlight
Shaojin Chen
Fabrication of Detection Devices Focus on Fused Deposition Modelling 3D printing
Michael Breadmore
14:45    
15:00 Coffee break (25 min)
Room Room 203
Keynote session
Chair: Philip Marriott
15:25 Characterization of Contaminants utilizing a Novel High Resolution GC/Q-TOF Platform
Carl Myerholtz
16:10 Measurement Challenges for Nanomaterials
Victoria Coleman
16:55 5 min break
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Dr Laura Kiessling
University of Wisconsin, USA

Wednesday 26 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8:30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
9:30 5 min break
Room Room 203
Keynote session -Joint session with Electrochemistry Division
Chair: Victoria Coleman
9:35 Single Entity Electrochemistry: An Electroanalytical Perspective
Justin Gooding
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 203 Room 206
Advances in Detection Session V - Forensic
Chair: Shari Forbes
Environmental Chemistry Session IV
Chair: Graeme Batley
10:45 Studies into the Chemical and Physical Properties of Latent Fingermarks
Buddhika Dorakumbura
Seabirds, POPs and Plastic
Phoebe Lewis
11:00 Non-targeted Screening Of New Psychoactive Substances Using LC-HRMS
Adam Cawley
Pyrrolizidine Alkaloids – Natural Toxins from Flowers to Honey
Mary Fletcher
11:15 Describing the Reflection System for R-IR-MSP Analysis of Vehicle Paints
Caroline O'Driscoll
The Stability Of Alcohol And Tobacco Biomarkers In Sewer Systems
Phong Thai
11:30 ATR-FTIR Spectroscopy Studies of Polymer-based Cards used for Identification
Jasmine McGann
Health Risk Assessment of Mount Isa Population from Lead Exposure
Barry Noller
11:45 Rapid On-Site Identification of Hazardous Organics at Fire Scenes
Rylee Lam
Speciation Analysis of Mercury and Methylmercury using Metal Organic Frameworks
Fujian Xu
12:00 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 203
Keynote session
Chairs: Alan Bond and Paul Francis
13:00 The 2017 Royal Society of Chemistry Australasian Lectureship
Neil Barnett
13:40 5 min break
Room Room 203 Room 206
Sample Handling and Separation Session II
Chair: Oliver Jones
Environmental Chemistry Session V
Chair: Des Connell
13:45 Multi-Residue Analysis with Advanced Separations: Pesticides, Petrochemicals, and Phosphate Esters
Philip Marriott
Application of Chemometrics to Air Quality Data
Godwin Ayoko
14:00 Application of Sensomics to Commercial Flavour Analyses
Megan Thornton
Evaluation Of Methane Emissions From The Agricultural Sector in Fiji
Deepitika Chand
14:15 New Sampling Techniques for Selective Analysis of Food Volatile Markers
Zhuomin Zhang
Tropical Nickel Hyperaccumulating Trees from Sabah, Malaysia and Nickel Biopathways
Barry Noller
14:30 Development of Silica-Coated Fibre Technology for the Detection of Drugs
Neeraj Verma
Chemistry Challenges in the Assessment of Contaminated Greenfield Development Sites
Paul Moritz
14:45 Exploring Glycerol Composites as Solvents for Extraction of Plant Metabolites
Tristan Kilmartin
Sewage Sludge Heavy Metal Analysis and Agricultural Prospects for Fiji
Janice Mani
15:00 coffee Break (25 min)
Room Room 203
Keynote session
Chair: Neil Barnett
15:25 New Dimensions In Forensic Odour Analysis
Shari Forbes
16:10 The Role of Chemistry in Assessing Water and Sediment Quality
Graeme Batley
16:55 5 min break
Room Melbourne Room
18:30 POSTER Session

Thursday 27 July

Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8:30am: Plenary
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germany
9:30 5 min break
Room Room 203
Keynote session - Joint session with Radiochemistry Division
Chair: Megan Cook
9:35 The Science of Radioecology: Yesterday and Today
Gabriele Voigt
10:20 Morning (tea 25 min)
Room Room 203 Room 206
Radioanalytical Chemistry and Radioecology - Joint Session with Radiochemistry Division
Chair: Megan Cook
Sample Handling and Separation Session III
Chair: Michael Breadmore
10:45 10:45-11:10
Application of radiochemical techniques to characterise a radioactive legacy site
Timothy Payne
Retention Time Prediction in Liquid Chromatography using Analyte Chemical Structures
Paul Haddad
11:00 11:10-11:35
Methods for investigating Australia's former nuclear test sites
David Child
Development And Application Of Mesoporous Polymer Monolith For Sample Preparation
Sara Thomas
11:15 11:35-12:00
Uranium and Thorium Determination Using ICP-MS in Soil Samples
Sarata Kumar Sahoo
High Efficiency Microextraction Techniques
Bradley Williams
11:30 High-Temperature Multidimensional Gas Chromatographic Separation of Triacylglycerols in Olive Oil
Habtewold Deti Waktola
11:45 Probing Molecular Level Thermal Oxidation of Jet Fuels with GC×GC-QTOFMS
Renee Webster
12:00 Lunch (60 min)
Room Room 203
Keynote session -Joint session with Fluorescence Symposium
Chairs: Toby Bell and Veronique Guerchais
13:00 Self-assembly for Imaging and Sensing
Luisa De Cola
Room Room 203
Advances in Detection Session VI - Luminescence
Joint Session with Fluorescence Symposium

Chairs: Toby Bell and Veronique Guerchais
13:45 Chiral Imaging with Luminescent Europium Complexes
David Parker
14:00 Advances in Multi-Coloured and Potential-Resolved Electrogenerated Chemiluminescence
Paul Francis
14:15 Electrochemically Sensitized Luminescence from Lanthanides in D–F Heteronuclear Arrays
Bradley Stringer
14:30 Fluorescent Methods for the Detection of Heavy Metals
Zelong Lim
14:45 Graphene Supporting Graphitic Carbon Nitride as Novel Electrochemiluminescence Platform and Its Application in Ultrasensitive Detection of
15:00 Coffee break (25 min)
Room Room 203
  Keynote session - Joint session with Electrochemistry Division
Chair: Alison Downard
15:25 Mobile Devices as Scientific Instrumentation
Conor Hogan
Room Room 207
Advances in Detection Session VII - Electrochemical
Joint session with Electrochemistry Division

Chair: Alison Downard
16:10 Liquid Metals as Sensors and Actuators
Anthony O'Mullaner
16:25 A Step Closer to 3D-Microbatteries for Sensors: Integrating Polymer Electrolytes
Jean-Pierre Veder
16:40  
16:55 5 min break
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Dr Alexander Makarov
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany