In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to GSC8 | Contact us

Program - Wednesday 26 July

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
5 mins travel time
Room Room 110 Room 111 Room 112
Chair: Masahiko Matsukata Chair: Ram Mohan Chair: Mary Kirchhoff
9:35 GSC Conference Keynote

Using both bottom-up and top-down approaches to valorize biomass and by-products through white biotechnologies, green chemistry and downstream processing

Florent Allais
GSC Conference Invited

Ionic liquids to control reaction outcome

Jason Harper
9:40
9:45
9:50
9:55
10:00
10:05 Selective oxidation of lignocellulosic biomass to formic acid and high-grade cellulose with tailor-made polyoxometalate catalysts
Jakob Albert
Design, synthesis and application of new stimuli-responsive separation materials according to concepts of green chemistry
Reinhard Boysen
Tertiary amines as ligands in a four step tandem reaction of hydroformylation and hydrogenation: an alternative route to industrial diol monomers
Sarah Fuchs
10:10
10:15
10:20 Preparation of Polystyrene Nanocomposite Reinforced with Chitin Nanofiber Extracted from Crab Shell
Shinsuke Ikufu
Pressure Tuning Coupled Column Ensembles for Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography
Mohammad Shari Khan
Synthesis of Biaryls via Ligand-Free Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling Reactions: A Review of Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Catalytic Developments
Ibrar Hussain
10:25
10:30
10:35 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Plenary Hall 1
11:00 Organic Plenary Co-Badged with GSC-8 

Biocatalysts for Abiological Chemistry: bringing new chemistry to life
Frances Arnold
11:05
11:10
11:15
11:20
11:25
11:30
11:35
11:40
11:45 Chemeca Plenary Co-Badged with GSC8 & HSE 

From plant to plant - hydrothermal conversion of biomass, biocrude upgrading and renewable chemicals
Thomas Maschmeyer
11:50
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Lunch (60 mins)
Poster session for GSC8
Room Room 110 Room 108 Room 111 Room 112
Chair: Klaus Kümmerer Chair: Kei Saito Chair: Antonio Patti Chair: Reinhard Boysen
13:30   GSC Conference Invited

ACS Green Chemistry Institute®: Catalyzing the Future of Chemistry

Mary Kirchhoff
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55
14:00 Tailored Catalysts for Biorefining of Non-Food Bioresources
Karen Wilson
Supercritical Route for Green Materials
Tadafumi Adschiri
GSC Conference Invited

Incorporation of green chemistry and sustainability into the chemistry curriculum at Illinois Wesleyan University and globally

Ram Mohan
Deoxygenation of polyols using transition metal based catalysts
Nicola d'Alessandro
14:05
14:10
14:15 A novel UV curable Cardanol-based branched oligomer with improved heat-resistance and green fire-retardancy
Cheng-Mei Liu
Mesoporous Materials from Melt-solidified Slag at the Bottom of Incineration Plant
Sho Kataoka
Catalytic Conversion of Co2 Under Mild Conditions
Zhimin Liu
14:20
14:25
14:30 Green Fluorination Technology: Improved Efficiency & Promiscuity of Engineered Fluorinase
Yee Hwee Lim
A Green and Facile Microfluidic Technique for the Fabrication of Polymer Microspheres
Yanlin Zhang
Modernizing the organic chemistry laboratory curriculum with recent advances in green chemistry
Jane Wissinger
Asymmetric Hydrogenation Using Nickel Catalysts: A New Mode of Chirality Transfer from Catalysts to Products
Steve Zhou
14:35
14:40
14:45 Nanocellulose: A sustainable functional nanoadditive for improving the properties of thermoplastics and structural materials
Pratheep Kumar Annamalai
Synthesis and Its Phase Separation Structure of Amphiphilic Triblock Copolymers with Liquid Crystalline Middle Block
Shingo Hadano
Green Patents
Andrew Gregory
Catalytic performance of Ni based catalysts supported on various metal oxides for low temperature CO2 methanation
Sangmoon Lee
14:50
14:55
15:00 Nanostructured metal oxides as heterogeneous catalysts: structure-activity relationships
Shiju Raveendran
A Sustainable Route for Synthesis of Cu2ZnSnS4 Material
Hongxia Wang
Building predictive models of life cycle impact of chemicals based on molecular descriptors and thermodynamic properties
Gonzalo Gullen Gosalbez
 
15:05
15:10
15:15 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 110
Chair: Milton Hearn
15:40 POWER-TO-X: Catalytic Processes for Harnessing Renewable Energy
Walter Leitner
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25 GSC8 Closing Ceremony
16:30
16:35
16:40
16:50
16:55