In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to GSC8 | Contact us

Program - Tuesday 25 July

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Frances Arnold
Californian Institute of Technology, USA
5 mins travel time
Room Room 110 Room 108 Room  111-112
  Chair: Philip Jessop Chair: Michael Oelgemöller Chair: Alvise Perosa
9:35 GSC Conference Keynote

Polymer-Perovskite Hybrids for a Sustainable Solar Cell

Hiroyuki Nishide
GSC Conference Keynote

Catalysis: "Awakening Affinities" for Organic Synthesis

Roderick Bates
9:40
9:45
9:50
9:55
10:00
10:05 Green polymer composites from liquefied biomass
Mehmet Hakki Alma
Using sunlight to drive chemical reactions
Mark Robertson
Chemical Synthesis using Biomass-Derived Building Blocks
Jonathan Sperry
10:10
10:15
10:20 Efficient Mineralization of Fluoropolymers: Poly (Vinyridene Fluoride) and Related Copolymers Using Subcritical Water in the Presence of Hydrogen Peroxide
Hisao Hori
Theoretical approaches for improving overall performances of dye-sensitized solar cells
Santhanamoorthi Nachimuthu
Laccase-catalysed synthesis of lignin-like oligomers as bio-based UV stabilizers for light protective coating applications
Balamurugan Ramalingam
10:25
10:30
10:35 Morning tea (25 mins)
Room Room 110
  GSC8 Conference Plenary
Chair: Hiroyuki Nishide
11:00 CO2-Switchable solid surfaces
Philip Jessop
Room Room 110 Room 111-112 Room 107 Room 108
  Chair: Hiroyuki Nishide Chair: L James Wright Chair: Roderick Bates Chair: Chun-zhu Li
11:45 GSC Conference Invited

Enhancing Renewable Biohydrogen From Various Biomass Waste Using Package Biofilter

Eniya Listiani Dewi
Flow Photochemistry – A Green Technology with a Bright Future
Michael Oelgemöller
Organic carbonates for renewables
Alvise Perosa
Spatially orthogonal chemical functionalisation of hierarchical porous materials for catalytic cascades
Adam Lee
11:50
11:55
12:00 CO2 conversion to methane with novel catalysts derived from Metal Organic Frameworks
Alan Chaffee
12:05
12:10
12:15 Direct Catalytic Synthesis Of Oxygenated Product From Methane And Ethane
Abul Kalam Md. Lutfor Rahman
Visible-light induced carbon-carbon bond formation from CO2 as a feedstock with dye molecule-biocatalyst system
Yutaka Amao
Green polymers – photo-degradable polymers to lignin based polymers
Kei Saito
Metal-organic framework as green catalyst for catalytic dehydration of glucose into 5-hydroxymethylfurfural
Zongbi Bao
12:20
12:25
12:30 Lunch (60 mins)
Room Room 110
  GSC8 Conference Plenary
Chair: Kei Saito
13:30 Grand Design of Future Chemical Industry for Carbon Recycling Society
Masahiko Matsukata
Room Room 110 Room 111-112 Room 107 Room 108
  Chair: Kei Saito Chair: Eniya Listiani Dewi Chair: Jason Harper Chair: Florent Allais
14:15 GSC Conference Invited

Pyrolysis of biomass – a route to green energy and chemicals

Chun-Zhu Li
GSC Conference Invited

Functionalised catalytic films for water purification

James Wright
GSC Conference Invited

Benign by Design – Designing Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals for Environmental Biodegradation

Klaus Kümmerer
Valorisation of Biomass for Valuable Chemicals
Antonio Patti
14:20
14:25
14:30 Development of Green Smart Hybrid Materials based on the Renewable Resource Wood
Tobias Keplinger
14:35
14:40
14:45 Catalytic hydrothermal hydrolysis of ulvan polysaccharides derived from green macroalgae
Ayumu Onda
Enhancement of water oxidation over Ru-polyoxometalate catalysts under pulsed microwaves
Shuntaro Tsubaki
What lies beneath: sustainable management of waste water and new catalyst technology for valorization of "FOG"
Patrick Perlmutter
Characterization of betaine-polyalcohol deep eutectic solvents for extraction of α-mangostin from the pericarp of Garcinia mangostana L.
Kamarza Mulia
14:50
14:55
15:00 Power-to-Liquid - A Platform for Sustainable Fuel and Chemical Production
Robin White
Approaches to Developing Robust Descriptors of Toxicological Outcomes in Computer-Aided Safer Chemical Design
Jakub Kostal
Development of Nanocomposite Membranes for Carbon Capture
Shinji Kanehashi
Multi Scale Catalyst Engineering for Sustainable Production of Chemicals and Fuels from Renewable Sources
Jorge Bettramini
15:05
15:10
15:15 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 110
  GSC8 Conference Plenary
Chair: W.Roy Jackson
15:40 Towards greener photochemistry
Martyn Poliakoff
Room Room 110 Room 111-112 Room 107 Room 108
  Student Flash Talks
  Chair: W.Roy Jackson Chair: Douglas Macfarlane Chair: Kei Saito Chair: Reinhard Boysen
16:25 Clays as cost efficient catalysts for the thermochemical platform of biorefineries
Alisa Doroshenko
Solvate ionic liquids as green alternatives for molecular solvents
Daniel Eyckens
Oxidized lignin depolymerisation using formate ionic liquids and microwave
Jinhuo Dai
Hype of hyphenation: Uncovering and discovering volatile compounds
Shezmin Ismail
16:28 Bioinspired catalysts- mimicking the active site of enzymes
Mitchell Nothling
Synthesis of high quality zeolites from coal fly ash: mobility of hazardous elements and environmental applications
Wei Feng
A new green bio-carbon with tuneable pore properties for use in industrial separation technologies
Geetha Selvaraju
Metal nitrides for electrochemical ammonia synthesis in molten salt systems
Tim Sudmeier
16:31 Click-Thiols as an approach to implement novel functionalities within bio-derived scaffolds
Sanja Kostic
Hydroxycarbonylation of 1-dodecene in microemulsion systems
Marcel Schmidt
A reactive extraction strategy to transform biobutane-2,3-diol into platform chemicals
Jeni Toland
Synthesis of Ag-based plasmonic photocatalyst for the hydrogen production from ammonia borane by the assist of single-site Ti-oxide moiety
Priyanka Verma
16:34 Biopolymer synthesis from 2H-HBO: A renewable chemical
Parijat Ray
Fluid behaviour in vortex driven thin films and its applications in synthesis
J. Timothy Solheim
Lignin enzymatic degradation for high value added aromatic chemicals production
Lionel Longe
Radical aromatic substitutions mediated by very weak bases
Denis Koziakov
16:37 Crystal structure and properties of poly (glycolic acid)
Sunglin Lee
Understanding the mixing of functionalized and doubly charged ionic liquids
Eduards Bakis
Renewable polysulfides from industrial by-products for mercury capture and environmental remediation
Max Worthington
Green oxidations promoted in vortex driven thin films
Scott Pye
16:40 Thermally exfoliated 2D nanosheets of amorphous carbon nitride (ACN)
Mohammad Rahman
Valorisation of organic waste: Alternative ways to use spent coffee grounds
Temma Carruthers-Taylor
Kinetic study of reactive flash volatilization of acetol, a model compound of pyrolysis oil from cellulose
Tigabwa Ahmed
Photochemical transformation of quinones under batch and continuous-flow conditions
Madyan Yaseen
16:43 Light-triggered self-healing polymers
Timothy Nicholls
New pathway for the synthesis of ultra-high molecular weight water-soluble polymers with well-controlled structure
Vu Dao
Kinetic study of reactive flash volatilization of acetol, a model compound of pyrolysis oil from cellulose
Syed Waseem Ahmed
Low-dispersion co-nanoparticles in hydrogenation - activity study and the prospect of magnetic recyclability
Efrain Reyes-Rodriguez
16:46 Characterization of amphiphile self-assembly in protic ionic liquid based solutions
Dilek Yalcin
C–O bond hydrogenolysis of biomass–derived furanic compounds catalyzed by zeolite supported nickel nanoparticles
Elmira Soghrati Khorasgani
Challenging green chemistry education in Thailand- experiences and beliefs from teachers
Prempree Duangpummet
Individual effect of active base sites on glucose hydrogenolysis over Cu/Al2O3 modified by lanthanide oxides
Parviz Yazdani
16:49        
16:52        
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Dr Laura Kiessling
University of Wisconsin, USA
19:30 GSC-8 Dinner 
Date: Tuesday 25 July 2017
Time: 6.30pm - 10.30pm
Venue: Melbourne Museum
Tickets: AUD $130.00 per person (Inc GST)