In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to CARBON 2017 | Contact us

Program - Wednesday 26 July

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
09:40 Carbon Plenary 
Hongjie Dai
Chair: Irene Suarez-Martinez
10:35 Morning tea (25 mins)
11:00 Parallel Sessions
Room Room 103 Room 104 Room 105 Room 106
  Session 6A
T2: Processing

Chair: Sonia Melendi-Espina
Session 6B
T1: Graphene Modifications

Chair: Max Lu
Session 6C
T5: Nanocomposites

Chair: Juan Carlos Moreno-Piraján
Session 6D
T3: Applications

Chair: Alan Chaffee
11:00 Carbon nanotube / PVA composite aerogels for CO2 capture 
Eleanor Campbell
Nanoscale environment-interactive carbon engineering
Katsumi Kaneko
Developments and opportunities in nano composites and functional fibers
Satish Kumar
Beyond adsorption: a new look at nanoporous carbons
Teresa Bandosz
11:10
11:15
11:20
11:25
11:30 Vortex fluidics manipulation of nanocarbon
Kasturi Vimalanathan
Surface modification of graphene and graphene oxides by nitrogen plasma
Krisztina László
Performances of C/C-SiC composites derived from polyarylacetylenes containing silicon
Jinhuang Zheng
Mechanically activated carbon textile via chemistry of metal extraction
Seung-Mo Lee
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 Adsorption and desorption of ssDNA from single walled carbon nanotubes
Cameron Shearer
Interlayer defects in AA-stacked bilayer graphene
Malcolm Heggie
Capture and enrichment of fugitive emissions with carbon composites
Jun-Seok Bae
Carbon science development at morgan advanced materials
Philip Armstrong
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10   Molecular detection in liquid by graphene hall measurement
Hualin Zhan
Optimising surface treatments for carbon fibre to enhance composite performance
Kathleen Beggs
Graphene doped based electrocatalyst for fuel cell applications
Maria Jesús Lazaro Elorri
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Lunch break (60 mins)
Room Room 103 Room 104 Room 105 Room 106
  Session 7A
T1: Battery & Energy Storage

Chair: Feng Li
Session 7B
T5: Synthesis

Chair: Felix Paulauskas
Session 7C
T4: Interactions With Gas

Chair: Mirian Elizabeth Casco
Session 7D
T3: Supercapacitors

Chair: Yuan Chen
13:30 Compact energy storage: opportunities and challenges of graphene for supercapacitors
Ying Tao
Production of nitrogen-doped carbon nanotube sponges using isopropanol as precursor in the AACVD method
Alejandro Javier Cortés López
Elucidation of the layer transition in adsorbed argon on graphite
Yonghong Zeng
Operando study of carbon electrode degradation mechanisms in environmental-friendly supercapacitors
Elzbieta Frackowiak
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50 Origin of high capacity of graphene like graphite anode
Yoshiaki Matsuo
Next generation carbon fibres using nano-enhanced PAN precursors
Nisa Salim
Microperoxidase-11 adsorption on graphene: Insights from molecular dynamics simulations
Milan Mijajlovic
Nitrogen-Doped carbon monoliths from polyacrylonitrile(PAN) and carbon nanotubes for supercapacitors
Yangqing Wang
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10 Multifunctional graphene membrane for lithium sulfur batteries
Jia-Qi Huang
Fabrication and anti-ablation performance of W/Cu composite coatings by SAPS
Ling Jun Guo
Investigations of the adsorption of volatile organic compounds using NMR
Sylvain Giraudet
Carbon onions as substrate/conductive additive for asymmetric vanadia supercapacitor anodes
Simon Fleischmann
14:15
14:20
14:25
14:30 Towards 3D printing devices for energy storage
Victoria Garcia Rocha
Rapid and efficient oxidation process for carbon fibre production
Truman Bonds
Polarization effects on superionic-state of ionic liquids in carbon nanopores
Ryusuke Futamura
Carbon nanotubes/nickel hydroxide composite electrodes for electrochemical capacitors
Gaukhar Smagulova 
14:35
14:40
14:45
14:50 Nanostructure control of graphenes for highly efficient and stretchable supercapacitors
Jeong Gon Son
Study of a carbon preform in a nitrogen plasma torch
Gerard Vignoles
  Designing the carbon/vanadia interface for hybrid electrochemical energy storage
Marco Zeiger
14:55
15:00
15:05
15:15 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 103 Room 104 Room 105 Room 106
  Session 8A
T8: Nanoporous Carbons

Chair: Hao Yu
Session 8B
T3: Organic Pollutants

Chair: Zulkhair Mansurov
Session 8C
T5: Characterization

Chair: Satish Kumar
Session 8D
T6: Applications

Chair: Philippe Thomas
15:40 Interfacial resistance and system size-dependent transport coefficients in nanoporous carbons
Suresh Bhatia
Energetic parameters of toxic metals adsorption
Jenny Rodriguez
Solvent solubility parameter dependent homogeneity and gelation of polyacrylonitrile solutions
Yaodong Liu
Plastic deformation of glassy carbon at high pressure
Thomas Shiell
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00 Aborption behavior of mixtures of organic vapors on activated carbon
Yasmine Boutillara
Performance of Pd/graphene oxide catalysts: influence of reduction degree
Miguel Gilarranz
Efficient graphitization of LPI-CNFs using microwaves
Shin Mukai
Anarysis of three dimentional texture of carbon materials
Kyoichi Oshida
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20 Numerical and experimental characterization of kerogen phases nano-pore network
Roland Pellenq
Honeycomb carbon monoliths from brown coal
Alan Chaffee
Features soot and nanomaterials formation in coaxial flame
Bakhytzhan Lesbayev
16:25
16:30
16:35
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 1
16:45 Remembering Mildred Dresselhaus
18:30 Conference Dinner 
Date: Wednesday 26 July 2017
Time: 7.30pm - 10.30pm
Venue: Rivers Edge
Tickets: AUD $115.00 per person (Inc GST)