In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to CARBON 2017 | Contact us

Program - Thursday 27 July

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8.30am: Plenary 
Professor Oliver Einsle
Spemann Graduate School of Biology and Medicine Freiburg, Germany
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 1-2
9:35 Carbon Plenary
Zhong-Fan Liu
Chair: Elzbieta Frackowiak
10:35 Morning tea (25 mins)
11:00 Parallel Sessions
Room Room 103 Room 104 Room 105 Room 106
  Session 9A
T8: Carbon Derived Carbons

Chair: Suresh Bhatia
Session 9B
T5: Applications

Chair: Deborah Chung
Session 9C
T6: Synthesis and Applications

Chair: Victoria Garcia Rocha
Session 9D
T3: Applications

Chair: Shaobin Wang
11:05 KEYNOTE: Fluorinated carbide-derived carbon for gas sensor and energy storage
Katia Guerin
The grand challenges for carbon fibre composites
Bronwyn Fox
Synthesis and application of ordered functional mesoporous polymer and carbon
DongYuan Zhao
Carbon electronics
Ravi Silva
11:10
11:15
11:20
11:25
11:30 Structural prediction of carbide-derived carbons using molecular dynamics
Carla de Tomas
Ionic liquid sizing agents for high performance carbon fiber composites
Luke Henderson
Molecular clustering and microscopic dynamics of water in ultramicroporous carbon
Cristian Contescu
Nanocarbons in novel solar cells
Joe Shapter
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50 CF4 Adsorption on carbide-derived microporous carbon
Seung Wan Choi
Microstructure and mechanical properties of carbon/carbon composites modified by CeCl3
Kezhi Li
Highly efficient and selective adsorption of dyes onto halloysite/carbon nanocomposites
Xueping Wu
Hierarchical porous carbon materials platform for energy and environmental applications
Luis Estevez
11:55
12:00
12:05
12:10   Graphite nanoplatelet/carbon nanofiber-based hybrid epoxy composites for thermal interface applications
Mohsin Ali Raza
Rice husk/lignosulfonate-based c/c-composite
Jakpar Jandosov
Design principles of heteroatom-doped graphene catalysts for dye-sensitized solar cells
Zhenhai Xia
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30 Lunch break (60 mins)
Room Room 103 Room 104 Room 105 Room 106
  Session 10A
T1: Applications

Chair: Mauricio Terrones
Session 10B
T4: Graphite

Chair: Irene Suarez-Martinez
Session 10C
T5: Characterization

Chair: Kenneth Latham
Session 10D
T3: Electrocatalyst (ORR)

Chair: Li Wei
13:30 Tunable surface chemistry of graphene oxides for controlled drug delivery
Zhen Liu
Thermodynamic rationalization of graphitization: the critical temperature threshold
Philippe Ouzlleau
Crystallographic microstructure investigation in PAN-based carbon fibre by synchrotron micro-WAXS
Claudia Creighton
Nitrogen doped carbon aerogel - graphene composite material for electrocatalysis
Krisztina László
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50 Flexible fiber-type transistors from graphene hybrid fibers
Jea Uk Lee
Oxygen transfer in graphite-to-graphene oxide conversion: simulation vs. experiments
Ljubisa Radovic
Predicting long-term behavior of CF-SMPC using acceleration tests
Joon Hyeok Jang
Solid-state growth of carbon-supported ceramic nanostructures for electrocatalysis
Da-wei Wang
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10 SnS2/reduced graphene oxide nanoribbon paper as free-standing anode for SIBs
Xuzhen Wang
The peculiarities of dislocation behaviour in graphite
Pavlos Mouratidis
Evaluation of edges for carbon materials
Kazuki Matsumura
Metal-polydopamine framework derived hollow carbon particles for electrocatalysis
Yan Liang
14:15
14:20
14:25
14:30 Graphene-based materials for flexible and planar micro-supercapacitors
Zhoong-Shaui Wu
On the commensurate-incommensurate transition in adsorption of krypton on graphite
Shiliang Johnathan Tan
Microstructural characterizations of carbon fiber on the nanometer scale
Lianlong He
N-doped mesoporous carbons decorated with PT nanoparticles in hydrotreatment reactions
Miguel Gilarranz
14:35
14:40
14:45
14:50 Structural Control Of 3D graphene super-capacitor electrodes via additive manufacturing
Peter Sherrell
Mechanism of action of exfoliated graphite as lubricant nanoadditives
Jean-Louis Mansot
Characterization of C/C composite fabricated by film boiling technique
Norio Iawshita
 
14:55
15:00
15:05
15:15 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Room 103 Room 104 Room 105 Room 106
  Session 11A
T3: Novel Synthesis

Chair: Joe Shapter
Session 11B
T2: Yarns/fibers

Chair: Marc Monthioux
Session 11C
T5: Thermoplastics

Chair: Nishar Hameed
T3: Session 11D
Miscellaneous

Chair: Max Lu
15:40 Joule heated hollow core carbon microreactors
Valeriy Luchnikov
Strong twist-stable carbon nanotube yarn by high temperature tension annealing
Jiangtao Di
Molybdenum carbide - graphite composites with high thermo-mechanical performance
Jorge Guardia-Valenzuela
Heteroatom doped porous carbons for adsorption and metal-free catalysis
Shaobin Wang
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00 Production of graphitic-whisker in scrolled natural polymer film as "microreactor"
Yukie Saito
Robust carbon based membranes by MWCNT incorporation and nitrogen doping
Josue Ortiz-Medina
Reactive processing system for carbon fibre-reinforced thermoplastic polyamide-6 composites
Sang-Woo Kim
Carbon–cenosphere lightweight composites foams for high performance electromagnetic interference shielding
Rajeev Kumar
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20 Conversion of kerosene to carbon nanotubes via co-pyrolysis with ferrocene
Weerawut Chaiwat
High-strength and modulus carbon nanotube fibers
Bon-Cheol Ku
Improving thermal-shock resistance of SiC-coated C/Cs with ferrocene refined SiC
Caixia Huo
Modified carbon nanofiber films as interlayers for lithium sulfur batteries
Baohua Li
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Aluminum carbide-derived carbon with residual aluminum-based nanoparticles formed in-situ
Colton Moran
Bending deformation of C70 nanowhiskers by liquid-liquid interfacial precipitation method
Masaru Tachibana
Processing and characterization of long fibre thermoplastic technology-based carbon/abs composites
Dongwan Cho
Electrochemical capacitance of a transition metal doped MOF derived carbon
Parama Chakraborty Banerjee
16:45
16:50
16:55
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Dr Alexander Makarov
Thermo Fisher Scientific Bremen, Germany