In conjunction with RACI100
Welcome to CARBON 2017 | Contact us

Program - Monday 24 July

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
08:30 8.30am: Opening Ceremony
Dr Alan Finkel
Chief Scientist, Australia
09:15 9.15am: Plenary
Professor Andrew B. Holmes
Australian Academy of Science, Australia
10:15 5 mins travel time
10:20 Morning tea (25 mins)
10:45 Carbon Opening Ceremony
11:00 Carbon Plenary
Rodney Ruoff
Chair: Mark Biggs
12:00 Lunch break (60mins)
13:00 Parallel Sessions
Room Room 103 Room 104 Room 105 Room 106
  Session 1A 
T1: Applications

Chair: Robert Hurt
Session 1B
T2: Composites

Chair: Malcolm Heggie
Session 1C
T3: Batteries

Chair: Tom Rufford
Session 1D
T5: Mechanical Properties

Chair: Peter Lodewyck
13:05 KEYNOTE: Graphene-based nanoionics
Dan Li

Filling mechanisms, composition, structure and properties of halide-filled DWCNTs
Marc Monthioux
Hybrid nanostructures for lithium and sodium storage
Zaiping Guo
Carbon nanotube reinforced carbon/carbon composites with excellent mechanical performance
Hejun Li
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30 Low-dimensional nano-carbons: Form doped graphene to biological applications of nanotubes
Mauricio Terrones
Dynamic self-stiffening and structural evolutions of polyacrylonitrile/carbon nanotube nanocomposites
Yaodong Liu
Hollow porous carbon nanospheres/P composite with superior 
Na storage performance

Shanshan Yao
Influence of damage effects on the mechanical properties of C/C
Robert Bohm
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50 Electronic-mechanical-magnetic coupling in 2D materials
Liangzhi Kou
A novel photoreduction of copper acetate confined in carbon nanospace
Takahiro Ohkubo
Quinone molecules in single-walled carbon nanotubes for low-temperature Na-iIon batteries
Shinji Kawasaki
Mechanical and thermal properties of carbon/carbon composites improved by NFCS
Zheng Jinhuang
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10 Tailoring few-layer graphenes for supercapacitors in a hydrogen-argon mixed plasma
Emily Smith
Synthesis and electromagnetic wave absorbing property of 
ACNT/GA/BNR composite

Tingkai Zhao
Electrostatic-spraying a multifunctional coating onto a cathode for lithium-S battery
Shuzhang Niu 
Matrix influence on nanoindentation data recorded on
composite's carbon fibers

 Laurence Romana
14:15
14:20
14:25
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
14:35 Brian Kelly Award
Defect engineering of graphene and other 2D materials

Ruitao Lv
15:00 Coffee break (20 mins)
Room Room 103 Room 104 Room 105 Room 106
  Session 2A
T1: Processing

Chair: Dan Li
Session 2B
T2: Nanocarbons Synthesis

Chair: Marc Monthioux
Session 2C
T3: N-doped Carbons

Chair: Francois Beguin
Session 2D
Health

Chair: Alberto Bianco
15:20   Synthesis of carbon nanotubes by CVD on a shungite substrate
Meruyert Nazhipkyzy
Absorption of CO2 and O2 on nitrogen-doped graphitic carbons
Junji Nakamura
Graphene-based adenosine aptasensors: elucidating mechanisms at the molecular-scale
Tiffany Walsh
15:25
15:30
15:35
15:40 Controlled folding of single crystal graphene
Bin Wang
Metallic-like carbon nanosphere qubits
Mohammad Choucair
Optimized bimetallic oxide/nitrogen-doped graphene hybrid as efficient bifunctional oxygen electrocatalyst
Li Wei
Different strategies for enhancing the neural interaction on diamond surfaces
Wei Tong
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00 Observing graphene destruction and reconstruction by in situ TEM
Chenghua Sun
Engineering the surface states of carbon dots for tuning  functionalities
Qin Li
Metal-tannin coordination derived metal/N-doped carbon
composites for oxygen electrocatalysis

Jing Wei
Bio-inspired polydopamine chemistry for effective surface modification of carbonaceous nanomaterials
Gang Ye
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20 Femtosecond laser exfoliation of graphite fluorides
Nicolas Batisse
Framework-mediated synthesis of microporous carbon onion 
from porous aromatic framework

Mahdokt Shaibani
Fe-N-doped carbon catalysts prepared by PECVD/sputtering system for fuel cells
Masaru Tachibana
Reduced graphene oxide coated scaffolds for brain repair
Patcharin Chen
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Graphene for polymer composites
Jun Ma
Synthesizing narrow diameter distributed carbon nanotubes using Fe-implanted wafers
Cheol-Hun Lee
Curved and n-doped carbon nanostructures obtained by salt
melt synthesis

Maria Rybarczyk
Synthesis and characterization of biomimetic calcium-deficient hydroxyapatite on carbon cloth
Sylvie Bonnamy
16:45
16:50
17:00
17:00 5pm: Plenary
Professor Molly Stevens
Imperial College of London, UK
18:30 Melbourne Room (Level 2)
Poster session with drinks 18:30-20.30