Welcome to ACCC6 | Contact us

Program - Wednesday 26 July

Venue Map

View the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Venue Map

Searching for an oral presenter participating in the RACI Congress? Use our spreadsheet to search for presenter names and program details, across all RACI Congress events.

Disclaimer: Oral presentation details as at 21 July 2017. For updated presentation information, download and refer to the RACI Congress App.
Room Plenary Hall 2-3
8:30 8:30am: Plenary
Professor Ada E. Yonath
Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure, Israel
5 mins travel time
Room Plenary Hall 1 Room 217 Room 219 Room 218
Parallel Sessions
2 - Coordination Polymers/MOFs
Chair: Suzanne Neville
8 - Energy Conversion & Storage
Chair: Shigeyuki Masaoka
3 - Organometallic Chemistry & Catalysis
Chair: Vivian W-W Yam
Stranks Memorial Awards Session
Chair: Philip Andrews
9:35 Functions integration in flexible MOFs for selective gate opening adsorption
Ryotaro Matsuda
Inorganic nanocatalysts for efficient energy storage
Miho Yamauchi
Super bulky amides: New ligands for low-valent main group complexes
Cameron Jones
Metallation, anion exchange and click chemistry in a metal-organic framework
Michael Huxley
9:40
9:45
9:50 Dipyridylpyrrolato anion analogues of terpyridine metal complexes
James McPherson
9:55
10:00
10:05 Desferrioxamine B squaramide for the incorporation of zirconium-89 into antibodies
Stacey Rudd
10:10
10:15
10:20 Adsorption and sensing property of metal-organic frameworks with mixed ligands
Wei-yin Sun
Molecular catalysis for solar water splitting reactions
Ken Sakai
Polyarylcyclopentadienyl-lanthanoid complexes – synthetic challenges
Glen Deacon
Synthesis of ruthenium complexes as potential catalysts for CO2 to formic acid
Jeremy Stone
10:25
10:30
10:35 From nanoporous inorganic topologies to novel hybrid framework materials
Sue-Lein Wang
Molecular engineering of organometallic luminophores and photochromes
Veronique Guerchais
A spin crossover framework that does it all
Katrina Zenere
10:40
10:45
10:50 Ruthenium(VII) alcohol oxidations understood
Timothy Zerk
10:55
11:00
11:05 Morning tea (25 Mins)
Room Room 219 Room 217 Room 218 Room 215
2 - Coordination Polymers/MOFs
Chair: Masaki Kawano
4 - Supramolecular Chemistry
Chair: Makoto Fujita
3 - Organometallic Chemistry & Catalysis
Chair: Veronique Guerchais
6 - Clusters & Cage Compounds
Chair: Annie Powell
11:30 Liquid-phase interfacial nanoassembly of metal-organic frameworks into highly-crystalline nanosheets
Rie Makiura
Dual-locking fluorescent molecular assembly of an ion-sensing quinoxalinone derivarive
Tomoyuki Akutagawa
Cerium(IV) oxo complexes and clusters with a tripodal oxygen ligand
Wa-Hung Leung
Construction and structural chemistry of TP*- Coordinated molybdenum(tungsten)-sulfur-copper clusters
Jian-Ping Lang
11:35
11:40
11:45
12:00 Photofunctional bis(dipyrrinato)zinc(II) coordination nanosheets
Ryota Sakamoto
Selective anion transport
Phil Gale
Synthesis, characterisation, and properties of p-cymene ruthenium(II)tetracarboxylate bipyridine complexes [(ƞ6-p-cymene)Ru(Rn,Rnˊ-tcbpy)Cl][Cl]
Thomas Ruether
Synthesis, characterization and DFT evaluation of trinuclear clusters containing isocyanides
Omar Shawkataly
12:05
12:10
12:15 Adaptive complexes in materials coordination chemistry
Andy Hor
Zirconium-catalyzed C–H bond addition of pyridines to olefins
Dan Yuan
Synthesis of new heterobimetallic lanthanoid clusters and their luminescence properties
Guillaume Bousrez
12:20
12:25
12:30 Towards stable transition metal alkane complexes
Graham Ball
Coordination Assembly of metal-organic Materials ---metal-organic containers (MOCs) and applications
Cheng-Yong Su
12:35
12:40
12:45 From nanographenes to phenathrolines: Tuning metal-centres through N-coordinating ligands
Sylvia Draper
Organometallic triaryl isocyanurates with peripheral metal alkynyls substituents
Frédéric Paul
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05
13:10
13:15 Lunch 60 Mins
Room Room 219 Room 217 Room 218
  2 - Coordination Polymers/MOFs
Chair: Rie Makiura
4 - Supramolecular Chemistry
Chair: Sylvia Draper
3 - Organometallic Chemistry & Catalysis
Chair: Frederic Paul
14:15 Kinetic assembly of porous coordination networks
Masaki Kawano
VIS-NIR photoluminescence modulation and application in metal-organic materials
Mei Pan
Photopolymerization under visible light: TADF complexes as new photoinitiators
Frederic Dumur
14:20
14:25
14:30 Supporting lanthanoid clusters with tetrazole-functionalised calixarenes
Mark Ogden
Using hypervalent iodine to unlock new transition metal chemistry
Jason Dutton
14:35
14:40
14:45 Self-assembly of archimedean/non-archimedean solids under mathematical restriction
Makoto Fujita
Bioinspired catalytic reactions using vitamin B12 derivative
Yoshio Hisaeda
14:50
14:55
15:00 Coordination exchange for activation of open metal sites in MOFs
Nak Cheon Jeong
15:05
15:10
15:15 The rich chemistry of 1,1'-bifunctional octamethylferrocenes
Max Roemer
15:20
15:25
15:30 Coffee break (25 mins)
Room Plenary Hall 1
15:55 ACCC6 Plenary
Chair: Andy Hor
Charge transfer interactions for molecular magnetism
Hiroki Oshio
19:00 17ACC/ACCC6 Dinner
Time: 7.00pm - 10.30pm
Venue: Melbourne Convention Centre
Tickets: AUD $120.00 pp